General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIR

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount of money on: Improving and protecting the environment
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 801 52.3% 52.3% -.56
About right 501 32.7% 85% .06
Too much 146 9.5% 94.5% .68
Don't know 80 5.2% 99.7% 3.77
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Too little 72.2%
322
53.4%
228
39.3%
123
39.0%
94
30.6%
30
52.3%
797
About right 22.0%
98
34.4%
147
41.5%
130
35.7%
86
38.8%
38
32.7%
499
Too much 2.9%
13
8.9%
38
14.7%
46
14.5%
35
13.3%
13
9.5%
145
Don't know 2.9%
13
3.3%
14
3.8%
12
10.0%
24
17.3%
17
5.2%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 49.5%
318
54.3%
483
52.3%
801
About right 32.3%
208
33.0%
293
32.7%
501
Too much 14.3%
92
6.1%
54
9.5%
146
Don't know 3.4%
22
6.5%
58
5.2%
80
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 41.7%
196
57.8%
465
50.0%
21
56.3%
85
54.8%
34
52.4%
801
About right 36.4%
171
29.5%
237
40.5%
17
34.4%
52
35.5%
22
32.6%
499
Too much 9.8%
46
9.8%
79
9.5%
4
8.6%
13
6.5%
4
9.5%
146
Don't know 11.7%
55
2.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.2%
79
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 50.8%
690
65.8%
104
43.8%
7
52.3%
801
About right 33.3%
452
26.6%
42
43.8%
7
32.7%
501
Too much 10.5%
142
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
146
Don't know 5.2%
71
5.1%
8
6.3%
1
5.2%
80
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 50.2%
491
52.6%
202
55.2%
16
70.6%
84
41.2%
7
52.4%
800
About right 33.5%
328
34.4%
132
37.9%
11
17.6%
21
41.2%
7
32.7%
499
Too much 9.8%
96
9.4%
36
6.9%
2
8.4%
10
11.8%
2
9.6%
146
Don't know 6.3%
62
3.1%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
5.9%
1
5.2%
79
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 50.9%
308
60.2%
334
42.3%
151
70.0%
7
52.4%
800
About right 35.2%
213
27.6%
153
37.3%
133
0.0%
0
32.7%
499
Too much 8.9%
54
6.7%
37
14.6%
52
30.0%
3
9.6%
146
Don't know 4.8%
29
5.0%
28
5.9%
21
0.0%
0
5.1%
78
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 57.0%
191
50.1%
222
51.6%
259
51.2%
129
52.3%
801
About right 31.9%
107
33.4%
148
32.9%
165
32.1%
81
32.7%
501
Too much 8.1%
27
11.3%
50
7.2%
36
13.1%
33
9.5%
146
Don't know 3.0%
10
5.0%
22
8.2%
41
2.8%
7
5.2%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 63.6%
152
54.0%
276
45.9%
163
49.5%
209
52.4%
800
About right 22.2%
53
30.9%
158
38.9%
138
35.8%
151
32.7%
500
Too much 9.6%
23
9.6%
49
9.9%
35
9.0%
38
9.5%
145
Don't know 4.6%
11
4.7%
24
5.4%
19
5.7%
24
5.1%
78
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share