General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH

Consider a person who is against all churches and religion. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your (city/town/community) against churches and religion, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 971 66.1% 66.1% -.51
Not allowed 485 33% 99.2% .8
Don't know 12 .8% 100% 8.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 78.0%
308
75.5%
293
65.1%
205
47.3%
129
35.2%
31
66.2%
966
Not allowed 21.5%
85
23.7%
92
34.9%
110
52.0%
142
59.1%
52
33.0%
481
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
5.7%
5
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 71.5%
458
62.0%
513
66.1%
971
Not allowed 28.2%
181
36.8%
304
33.0%
485
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.2%
10
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 39.8%
177
73.7%
549
80.0%
36
92.4%
146
85.9%
61
66.2%
969
Not allowed 58.7%
261
25.6%
191
20.0%
9
7.6%
12
14.1%
10
33.0%
483
Don't know 1.6%
7
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 67.4%
888
54.3%
76
70.0%
7
66.1%
971
Not allowed 31.8%
419
45.0%
63
30.0%
3
33.0%
485
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 61.0%
571
71.0%
257
84.4%
27
87.6%
92
76.7%
23
66.2%
970
Not allowed 38.2%
358
27.9%
101
15.6%
5
12.4%
13
23.3%
7
33.0%
484
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 61.7%
347
70.6%
397
65.4%
217
88.9%
8
66.1%
969
Not allowed 37.9%
213
28.1%
158
34.0%
113
11.1%
1
33.1%
485
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.2%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 66.4%
194
67.4%
275
56.2%
280
82.2%
222
66.1%
971
Not allowed 32.5%
95
31.1%
127
43.2%
215
17.8%
48
33.0%
485
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.5%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 76.0%
127
72.8%
409
60.6%
186
57.9%
246
66.3%
968
Not allowed 24.0%
40
26.9%
151
37.8%
116
41.2%
175
33.0%
482
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.6%
5
0.9%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share