General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH

Should a person who is against all churches and religion be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 665 45.3% 45.3% -.81
Not allowed 754 51.4% 96.7% .43
Don't know 45 3.1% 99.7% 4.16
No answer 4 .3% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 63.5%
251
55.4%
215
37.1%
117
25.3%
69
12.5%
11
45.4%
663
Not allowed 33.4%
132
42.0%
163
60.0%
189
70.7%
193
79.5%
70
51.2%
747
Don't know 3.0%
12
2.6%
10
2.2%
7
3.3%
9
8.0%
7
3.1%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 49.0%
314
42.4%
351
45.3%
665
Not allowed 48.2%
309
53.8%
445
51.4%
754
Don't know 2.7%
17
3.4%
28
3.1%
45
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 24.7%
110
48.2%
359
57.8%
26
74.7%
118
71.8%
51
45.4%
664
Not allowed 71.0%
316
48.7%
363
37.8%
17
24.7%
39
22.5%
16
51.3%
751
Don't know 4.0%
18
3.0%
22
4.4%
2
0.6%
1
2.8%
2
3.1%
45
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 45.6%
601
40.7%
57
70.0%
7
45.3%
665
Not allowed 50.8%
669
58.6%
82
30.0%
3
51.4%
754
Don't know 3.3%
44
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
45
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 39.0%
365
50.8%
184
65.6%
21
77.1%
81
43.3%
13
45.3%
664
Not allowed 57.8%
541
45.6%
165
31.3%
10
21.9%
23
46.7%
14
51.4%
753
Don't know 2.8%
26
3.6%
13
3.1%
1
1.0%
1
10.0%
3
3.0%
44
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 40.9%
230
53.4%
300
38.3%
127
77.8%
7
45.3%
664
Not allowed 56.6%
318
42.5%
239
58.4%
194
22.2%
2
51.4%
753
Don't know 2.5%
14
4.1%
23
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 51.0%
149
46.3%
189
35.7%
178
55.2%
149
45.3%
665
Not allowed 45.2%
132
50.2%
205
62.2%
310
39.6%
107
51.4%
754
Don't know 3.4%
10
3.2%
13
1.8%
9
4.8%
13
3.1%
45
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 55.1%
92
52.7%
296
39.7%
122
35.8%
152
45.3%
662
Not allowed 40.7%
68
43.6%
245
56.7%
174
62.1%
264
51.4%
751
Don't know 4.2%
7
3.2%
18
3.6%
11
1.9%
8
3.0%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share