General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBATH

If some people in your community suggested that a book written by an atheist against churches and religion should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 521 35.5% 35.5% -.72
Not favor 909 61.9% 97.4% .18
Don't know 38 2.6% 100% 5.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Favor 21.3%
84
25.5%
99
42.9%
135
52.0%
142
67.0%
59
35.6%
519
Not favor 75.9%
300
71.4%
277
55.6%
175
46.2%
126
27.3%
24
61.8%
902
Don't know 2.8%
11
3.1%
12
1.6%
5
1.8%
5
5.7%
5
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 33.1%
212
37.4%
309
35.5%
521
Not favor 64.1%
411
60.2%
498
61.9%
909
Don't know 2.8%
18
2.4%
20
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 60.7%
270
29.8%
222
17.8%
8
10.8%
17
2.8%
2
35.5%
519
Not favor 36.4%
162
67.2%
501
80.0%
36
89.2%
141
94.4%
67
62.0%
907
Don't know 2.9%
13
3.0%
22
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 34.6%
456
45.0%
63
20.0%
2
35.5%
521
Not favor 62.6%
825
55.0%
77
70.0%
7
61.9%
909
Don't know 2.8%
37
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 41.5%
388
30.1%
109
18.8%
6
8.6%
9
26.7%
8
35.5%
520
Not favor 56.6%
530
67.1%
243
78.1%
25
86.7%
91
63.3%
19
62.0%
908
Don't know 1.9%
18
2.8%
10
3.1%
1
4.8%
5
10.0%
3
2.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 40.9%
230
29.5%
166
37.3%
124
0.0%
0
35.5%
520
Not favor 58.2%
327
66.2%
372
60.2%
200
100.0%
9
62.0%
908
Don't know 0.9%
5
4.3%
24
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Favor 33.2%
97
31.1%
127
46.6%
232
24.1%
65
35.5%
521
Not favor 64.0%
187
64.5%
263
52.4%
261
73.3%
198
61.9%
909
Don't know 2.7%
8
4.4%
18
1.0%
5
2.6%
7
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Favor 24.0%
40
26.3%
148
42.3%
130
47.1%
200
35.5%
518
Not favor 71.3%
119
71.7%
403
54.7%
168
50.8%
216
62.0%
906
Don't know 4.8%
8
2.0%
11
2.9%
9
2.1%
9
2.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share