General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOMO

Consider a man who admits that he is a homosexual. Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 967 65.9% 65.9% -.42
Not allowed 455 31% 96.9% .38
Don't know 46 3.1% 100% 5.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 75.9%
300
74.2%
288
65.4%
206
51.3%
140
31.8%
28
65.9%
962
Not allowed 22.8%
90
24.2%
94
32.1%
101
43.6%
119
53.4%
47
30.9%
451
Don't know 1.3%
5
1.5%
6
2.5%
8
5.1%
14
14.8%
13
3.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 67.4%
432
64.7%
535
65.9%
967
Not allowed 31.5%
202
30.6%
253
31.0%
455
Don't know 1.1%
7
4.7%
39
3.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 41.1%
183
73.3%
546
75.6%
34
88.6%
140
88.7%
63
66.0%
966
Not allowed 52.1%
232
24.8%
185
20.0%
9
11.4%
18
11.3%
8
30.9%
452
Don't know 6.7%
30
1.9%
14
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 66.2%
872
63.6%
89
60.0%
6
65.9%
967
Not allowed 30.7%
405
33.6%
47
30.0%
3
31.0%
455
Don't know 3.1%
41
2.9%
4
10.0%
1
3.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 59.7%
559
73.8%
267
81.3%
26
86.7%
91
76.7%
23
65.9%
966
Not allowed 36.8%
344
23.8%
86
15.6%
5
11.4%
12
23.3%
7
31.0%
454
Don't know 3.5%
33
2.5%
9
3.1%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 63.7%
358
70.6%
397
60.8%
202
100.0%
9
65.9%
966
Not allowed 33.8%
190
26.3%
148
34.6%
115
0.0%
0
30.9%
453
Don't know 2.5%
14
3.0%
17
4.5%
15
0.0%
0
3.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 73.3%
214
67.2%
274
53.8%
268
78.1%
211
65.9%
967
Not allowed 25.0%
73
26.5%
108
43.8%
218
20.7%
56
31.0%
455
Don't know 1.7%
5
6.4%
26
2.4%
12
1.1%
3
3.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 78.4%
131
74.2%
417
60.3%
185
54.1%
230
65.9%
963
Not allowed 19.2%
32
23.8%
134
36.5%
112
41.2%
175
31.0%
453
Don't know 2.4%
4
2.0%
11
3.3%
10
4.7%
20
3.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share