General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLHOMO

Should an admitted homosexual be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Allowed
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Allowed 801 54.6% 54.6% -.67
Not allowed 609 41.5% 96% .5
Don't know 56 3.8% 99.9% 4.01
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Allowed 69.4%
274
64.7%
251
49.2%
155
35.5%
97
23.9%
21
54.7%
798
Not allowed 29.4%
116
32.2%
125
46.0%
145
59.0%
161
63.6%
56
41.3%
603
Don't know 1.3%
5
2.8%
11
4.8%
15
5.5%
15
11.4%
10
3.8%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Allowed 54.3%
348
54.8%
453
54.6%
801
Not allowed 44.1%
283
39.4%
326
41.5%
609
Don't know 1.6%
10
5.6%
46
3.8%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Allowed 30.3%
135
61.2%
456
62.2%
28
78.5%
124
78.9%
56
54.6%
799
Not allowed 63.1%
281
35.8%
267
28.9%
13
20.3%
32
19.7%
14
41.5%
607
Don't know 6.3%
28
3.0%
22
6.7%
3
1.3%
2
1.4%
1
3.8%
56
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Allowed 54.3%
716
55.7%
78
70.0%
7
54.6%
801
Not allowed 41.8%
551
39.3%
55
30.0%
3
41.5%
609
Don't know 3.7%
49
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
56
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Allowed 46.9%
439
63.3%
229
81.3%
26
82.9%
87
66.7%
20
54.7%
801
Not allowed 48.5%
454
33.4%
121
18.8%
6
16.2%
17
30.0%
9
41.4%
607
Don't know 4.5%
42
3.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
1
3.8%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Allowed 52.8%
297
61.9%
348
44.3%
147
88.9%
8
54.6%
800
Not allowed 43.1%
242
34.3%
193
52.1%
173
0.0%
0
41.5%
608
Don't know 3.9%
22
3.6%
20
3.6%
12
11.1%
1
3.8%
55
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Allowed 63.4%
185
56.9%
232
43.6%
217
61.9%
167
54.6%
801
Not allowed 33.9%
99
36.5%
149
53.4%
266
35.2%
95
41.5%
609
Don't know 2.7%
8
6.4%
26
2.8%
14
3.0%
8
3.8%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Allowed 67.1%
112
62.1%
349
50.5%
155
42.8%
182
54.6%
798
Not allowed 29.9%
50
34.7%
195
46.3%
142
51.8%
220
41.5%
607
Don't know 2.4%
4
3.2%
18
3.3%
10
5.4%
23
3.8%
55
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share