General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOMO

If some people in your community suggested that a book written by a homosexual in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 581 39.6% 39.6% -.68
Not favor 853 58.1% 97.7% .23
Don't know 32 2.2% 99.9% 5.75
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Favor 27.8%
110
29.9%
116
43.8%
138
57.1%
156
65.9%
58
39.6%
578
Not favor 71.9%
284
67.8%
263
54.3%
171
39.9%
109
22.7%
20
58.1%
847
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.1%
8
1.9%
6
2.9%
8
10.2%
9
2.2%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 39.9%
256
39.3%
325
39.6%
581
Not favor 59.0%
378
57.4%
475
58.1%
853
Don't know 1.1%
7
3.0%
25
2.2%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 64.7%
288
33.3%
248
20.0%
9
14.6%
23
14.1%
10
39.5%
578
Not favor 30.8%
137
65.1%
485
75.6%
34
85.4%
135
85.9%
61
58.2%
852
Don't know 4.3%
19
1.6%
12
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
32
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 39.2%
517
43.6%
61
30.0%
3
39.6%
581
Not favor 58.6%
772
52.9%
74
70.0%
7
58.1%
853
Don't know 2.0%
27
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
32
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 44.1%
413
35.1%
127
31.3%
10
16.2%
17
43.3%
13
39.6%
580
Not favor 53.4%
500
63.3%
229
65.6%
21
81.0%
85
56.7%
17
58.2%
852
Don't know 2.4%
22
1.4%
5
3.1%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 44.7%
251
33.1%
186
42.8%
142
11.1%
1
39.6%
580
Not favor 52.0%
292
65.3%
367
55.7%
185
88.9%
8
58.2%
852
Don't know 3.2%
18
1.4%
8
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Favor 36.0%
105
36.3%
148
49.8%
248
29.6%
80
39.6%
581
Not favor 63.4%
185
59.1%
241
48.2%
240
69.3%
187
58.1%
853
Don't know 0.7%
2
4.4%
18
1.8%
9
1.1%
3
2.2%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Favor 27.5%
46
31.0%
174
43.6%
134
52.5%
223
39.5%
577
Not favor 70.7%
118
66.9%
376
53.7%
165
45.4%
193
58.3%
852
Don't know 1.2%
2
2.1%
12
2.6%
8
2.1%
9
2.1%
31
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share