General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 982 66.9% 66.9% -.42
Oppose 390 26.6% 93.5% .16
Don't know 89 6.1% 99.5% 3.61
No answer 7 .5% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Favor 67.1%
265
66.8%
259
73.3%
231
60.1%
164
64.8%
57
66.9%
976
Oppose 29.4%
116
28.4%
110
19.4%
61
28.2%
77
26.1%
23
26.5%
387
Don't know 3.5%
14
4.6%
18
6.3%
20
10.6%
29
9.1%
8
6.1%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 75.0%
481
60.6%
501
66.9%
982
Oppose 20.6%
132
31.2%
258
26.6%
390
Don't know 4.4%
28
7.4%
61
6.1%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 57.8%
257
72.6%
541
71.1%
32
66.5%
105
62.0%
44
66.9%
979
Oppose 31.2%
139
22.8%
170
22.2%
10
31.0%
49
31.0%
22
26.6%
390
Don't know 10.8%
48
4.0%
30
6.7%
3
2.5%
4
5.6%
4
6.1%
89
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 70.0%
923
38.6%
54
50.0%
5
66.9%
982
Oppose 23.8%
314
50.7%
71
50.0%
5
26.6%
390
Don't know 5.7%
75
10.0%
14
0.0%
0
6.1%
89
No answer 0.5%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 67.1%
628
70.7%
256
75.0%
24
54.3%
57
53.3%
16
67.0%
981
Oppose 26.2%
245
23.2%
84
21.9%
7
39.0%
41
40.0%
12
26.6%
389
Don't know 6.3%
59
5.5%
20
3.1%
1
6.7%
7
3.3%
1
6.0%
88
No answer 0.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 62.8%
353
65.5%
368
75.9%
252
88.9%
8
67.0%
981
Oppose 30.6%
172
27.6%
155
18.1%
60
11.1%
1
26.5%
388
Don't know 6.0%
34
6.8%
38
5.1%
17
0.0%
0
6.1%
89
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Favor 67.5%
197
65.7%
268
65.7%
327
70.4%
190
66.9%
982
Oppose 26.4%
77
25.7%
105
28.3%
141
24.8%
67
26.6%
390
Don't know 5.8%
17
7.6%
31
5.6%
28
4.8%
13
6.1%
89
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Favor 70.1%
117
71.9%
404
60.9%
187
63.5%
270
66.9%
978
Oppose 25.7%
43
23.0%
129
30.0%
92
29.2%
124
26.6%
388
Don't know 4.2%
7
4.6%
26
9.1%
28
6.4%
27
6.0%
88
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share