General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  1) Too harshly
  2) Not harshly enough
  3) About right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too harshly 48 3.3% 3.3% -.96
Not harshly enough 1218 83% 86.2% -.28
About right 112 7.6% 93.9% .4
Don't know 87 5.9% 99.8% 3.79
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Too harshly 7.1%
28
2.6%
10
1.3%
4
1.5%
4
2.3%
2
3.3%
48
Not harshly enough 78.2%
309
83.5%
324
86.0%
271
86.4%
236
79.5%
70
82.9%
1210
About right 6.8%
27
8.5%
33
6.7%
21
8.1%
22
10.2%
9
7.7%
112
Don't know 7.6%
30
5.2%
20
6.0%
19
3.7%
10
8.0%
7
5.9%
86
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too harshly 2.7%
17
3.7%
31
3.3%
48
Not harshly enough 83.0%
532
83.0%
686
83.0%
1218
About right 8.7%
56
6.8%
56
7.6%
112
Don't know 5.6%
36
6.2%
51
5.9%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too harshly 4.5%
20
2.7%
20
0.0%
0
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
48
Not harshly enough 83.4%
371
85.6%
638
68.9%
31
75.3%
119
77.5%
55
82.9%
1214
About right 7.0%
31
6.3%
47
17.8%
8
12.0%
19
9.9%
7
7.7%
112
Don't know 4.9%
22
5.2%
39
13.3%
6
7.6%
12
11.3%
8
5.9%
87
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too harshly 2.6%
34
10.0%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
48
Not harshly enough 83.6%
1102
77.9%
109
70.0%
7
83.0%
1218
About right 7.6%
100
7.9%
11
10.0%
1
7.6%
112
Don't know 6.0%
79
4.3%
6
20.0%
2
5.9%
87
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too harshly 2.9%
27
3.0%
11
0.0%
0
9.5%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
48
Not harshly enough 84.8%
794
83.1%
301
75.0%
24
70.5%
74
80.0%
24
83.1%
1217
About right 7.3%
68
7.2%
26
9.4%
3
9.5%
10
10.0%
3
7.5%
110
Don't know 4.8%
45
6.6%
24
15.6%
5
9.5%
10
10.0%
3
5.9%
87
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too harshly 2.8%
16
4.4%
25
1.8%
6
11.1%
1
3.3%
48
Not harshly enough 84.5%
475
77.9%
438
88.9%
295
88.9%
8
83.0%
1216
About right 8.2%
46
8.5%
48
5.4%
18
0.0%
0
7.6%
112
Don't know 4.4%
25
8.7%
49
3.6%
12
0.0%
0
5.9%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too harshly 2.4%
7
3.2%
13
3.0%
15
4.8%
13
3.3%
48
Not harshly enough 86.0%
251
82.1%
335
85.5%
426
76.3%
206
83.0%
1218
About right 6.8%
20
7.8%
32
6.8%
34
9.6%
26
7.6%
112
Don't know 4.5%
13
6.4%
26
4.6%
23
9.3%
25
5.9%
87
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too harshly 7.2%
12
3.9%
22
1.6%
5
2.1%
9
3.3%
48
Not harshly enough 76.0%
127
82.6%
464
84.0%
258
85.6%
364
83.0%
1213
About right 7.8%
13
7.8%
44
7.2%
22
7.3%
31
7.5%
110
Don't know 8.4%
14
5.7%
32
7.2%
22
4.5%
19
6.0%
87
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share