General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should 364 24.8% 24.8% -.79
Should not 1056 71.9% 96.7% .04
Don't know 45 3.1% 99.8% 5.02
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Should 41.8%
165
27.8%
108
15.2%
48
12.8%
35
9.1%
8
24.9%
364
Should not 54.4%
215
70.6%
274
81.3%
256
84.6%
231
81.8%
72
71.8%
1048
Don't know 3.8%
15
1.3%
5
3.5%
11
2.2%
6
8.0%
7
3.0%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should 29.5%
189
21.2%
175
24.8%
364
Should not 67.1%
430
75.7%
626
71.9%
1056
Don't know 3.1%
20
3.0%
25
3.1%
45
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Should 14.4%
64
27.0%
201
37.8%
17
39.2%
62
28.2%
20
24.9%
364
Should not 82.0%
365
70.6%
526
53.3%
24
57.0%
90
66.2%
47
71.9%
1052
Don't know 3.4%
15
2.3%
17
8.9%
4
3.8%
6
4.2%
3
3.1%
45
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should 24.5%
323
28.6%
40
10.0%
1
24.8%
364
Should not 72.1%
950
69.3%
97
90.0%
9
71.9%
1056
Don't know 3.2%
42
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
45
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should 20.0%
187
26.0%
94
28.1%
9
59.0%
62
36.7%
11
24.8%
363
Should not 77.2%
723
70.7%
256
62.5%
20
36.2%
38
60.0%
18
72.0%
1055
Don't know 2.7%
25
3.0%
11
9.4%
3
3.8%
4
3.3%
1
3.0%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Should 24.0%
135
29.7%
167
17.8%
59
33.3%
3
24.8%
364
Should not 73.0%
410
66.2%
372
79.8%
265
66.7%
6
71.9%
1053
Don't know 2.8%
16
3.9%
22
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
45
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Should 27.4%
80
19.6%
80
20.5%
102
37.8%
102
24.8%
364
Should not 69.9%
204
76.7%
313
77.5%
386
56.7%
153
71.9%
1056
Don't know 2.7%
8
3.2%
13
1.8%
9
5.6%
15
3.1%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Should 44.3%
74
30.2%
170
20.5%
63
13.4%
57
24.9%
364
Should not 50.3%
84
66.0%
371
77.2%
237
84.2%
358
71.9%
1050
Don't know 4.8%
8
3.6%
20
2.3%
7
2.1%
9
3.0%
44
No answer 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share