General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELITEN

Would you call yourself a strong (stated religious preference) or a not very strong (stated religious preference)?
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong
  4) No religion
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 558 38% 38% -.79
Not very strong 649 44.2% 82.2% .03
Somewhat strong 133 9.1% 91.3% .86
No religion 105 7.2% 98.4% 1.69
Don't know 7 .5% 98.9% 5
No answer 16 1.1% 100% 5.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Strong 30.4%
120
35.3%
137
39.0%
123
46.5%
127
52.3%
46
37.9%
553
Not very strong 50.6%
200
45.6%
177
43.8%
138
37.0%
101
34.1%
30
44.3%
646
Somewhat strong 6.1%
24
7.7%
30
11.7%
37
11.7%
32
11.4%
10
9.1%
133
No religion 11.1%
44
10.3%
40
2.9%
9
3.7%
10
1.1%
1
7.1%
104
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.3%
5
1.0%
4
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
1.1%
1
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 29.2%
187
44.9%
371
38.0%
558
Not very strong 48.5%
311
40.9%
338
44.2%
649
Somewhat strong 10.9%
70
7.6%
63
9.1%
133
No religion 9.7%
62
5.2%
43
7.2%
105
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
No answer 1.2%
8
1.0%
8
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strong 42.5%
189
35.8%
267
35.6%
16
36.7%
58
35.2%
25
37.9%
555
Not very strong 40.7%
181
46.6%
347
48.9%
22
39.2%
62
52.1%
37
44.3%
649
Somewhat strong 9.9%
44
8.6%
64
8.9%
4
10.1%
16
5.6%
4
9.0%
132
No religion 5.4%
24
7.2%
54
6.7%
3
12.0%
19
7.0%
5
7.2%
105
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.1%
5
1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong 36.8%
485
50.0%
70
30.0%
3
38.0%
558
Not very strong 45.4%
598
32.1%
45
60.0%
6
44.2%
649
Somewhat strong 9.0%
119
9.3%
13
10.0%
1
9.1%
133
No religion 7.1%
94
7.9%
11
0.0%
0
7.2%
105
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong 40.5%
379
43.6%
158
46.9%
15
0.0%
0
20.0%
6
38.1%
558
Not very strong 48.8%
457
45.6%
165
28.1%
9
0.0%
0
60.0%
18
44.3%
649
Somewhat strong 8.8%
82
10.5%
38
25.0%
8
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
9.1%
133
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
105
0.0%
0
7.2%
105
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.2%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strong 38.3%
215
35.1%
197
42.2%
140
55.6%
5
38.0%
557
Not very strong 45.6%
256
42.0%
236
46.4%
154
33.3%
3
44.3%
649
Somewhat strong 10.5%
59
7.8%
44
8.1%
27
11.1%
1
8.9%
131
No religion 4.6%
26
13.2%
74
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
7.2%
105
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.9%
5
1.4%
8
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strong 32.9%
96
41.2%
168
43.8%
218
28.1%
76
38.0%
558
Not very strong 44.2%
129
42.6%
174
42.6%
212
49.6%
134
44.2%
649
Somewhat strong 13.0%
38
8.6%
35
8.4%
42
6.7%
18
9.1%
133
No religion 8.9%
26
6.6%
27
4.2%
21
11.5%
31
7.2%
105
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
3.3%
9
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strong 7.2%
12
16.4%
92
39.7%
122
78.1%
332
38.2%
558
Not very strong 44.9%
75
68.0%
382
42.7%
131
13.9%
59
44.3%
647
Somewhat strong 3.6%
6
8.5%
48
15.6%
48
6.8%
29
9.0%
131
No religion 43.1%
72
5.2%
29
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
7.2%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.2%
2
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share