General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACCHURH

Asked in terms of opposite race: Do [(Blacks/Negroes/African-Americans)/Whites] attend the church that you, yourself, attend most often, or not?
  1) Yes, attend
  2) No, do not attend
  3) No church
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, attend 520 35.4% 35.4% -1.02
No, do not attend 719 49% 84.4% .22
No church 223 15.2% 99.6% 1.45
Don't know 2 .1% 99.7% 7.61
No answer 4 .3% 100% 8.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes, attend 36.7%
145
38.4%
149
34.6%
109
32.2%
88
30.7%
27
35.5%
518
No, do not attend 43.5%
172
44.3%
172
52.7%
166
56.8%
155
56.8%
50
49.0%
715
No church 19.7%
78
16.8%
65
12.1%
38
10.3%
28
12.5%
11
15.1%
220
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, attend 34.6%
222
36.0%
298
35.4%
520
No, do not attend 46.6%
299
50.8%
420
49.0%
719
No church 18.4%
118
12.7%
105
15.2%
223
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, attend 27.2%
121
36.8%
274
51.1%
23
43.7%
69
45.1%
32
35.5%
519
No, do not attend 58.4%
260
48.3%
360
33.3%
15
36.1%
57
33.8%
24
48.9%
716
No church 13.9%
62
14.8%
110
15.6%
7
19.6%
31
18.3%
13
15.2%
223
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, attend 34.3%
452
45.7%
64
40.0%
4
35.4%
520
No, do not attend 49.4%
651
45.7%
64
40.0%
4
49.0%
719
No church 15.9%
210
8.6%
12
10.0%
1
15.2%
223
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, attend 32.5%
304
49.7%
180
40.6%
13
13.3%
14
26.7%
8
35.4%
519
No, do not attend 55.0%
515
42.8%
155
50.0%
16
18.1%
19
43.3%
13
49.0%
718
No church 12.0%
112
7.5%
27
9.4%
3
67.6%
71
30.0%
9
15.2%
222
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, attend 35.9%
202
35.2%
198
33.7%
112
88.9%
8
35.5%
520
No, do not attend 50.2%
282
43.1%
242
57.5%
191
11.1%
1
48.9%
716
No church 13.3%
75
21.5%
121
8.1%
27
0.0%
0
15.2%
223
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, attend 39.4%
115
29.4%
120
30.7%
153
48.9%
132
35.4%
520
No, do not attend 44.9%
131
54.7%
223
61.0%
304
22.6%
61
49.0%
719
No church 15.8%
46
15.2%
62
8.0%
40
27.8%
75
15.2%
223
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, attend 11.4%
19
34.0%
191
37.5%
115
45.6%
194
35.5%
519
No, do not attend 26.9%
45
48.2%
271
59.9%
184
50.4%
214
48.9%
714
No church 61.1%
102
17.3%
97
2.6%
8
3.5%
15
15.2%
222
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share