General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted 665 45.3% 45.3% -.84
Can't be too careful 741 50.5% 95.8% .53
Depends 55 3.7% 99.5% 1.9
Don't know 5 .3% 99.9% 8.76
No answer 2 .1% 100% 10.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 33.4%
132
47.2%
183
53.7%
169
50.2%
137
45.5%
40
45.3%
661
Can't be too careful 62.5%
247
48.7%
189
41.9%
132
47.6%
130
45.5%
40
50.6%
738
Depends 3.8%
15
3.9%
15
4.4%
14
1.8%
5
4.5%
4
3.6%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
3.4%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 45.9%
294
44.9%
371
45.3%
665
Can't be too careful 49.5%
317
51.3%
424
50.5%
741
Depends 3.9%
25
3.6%
30
3.7%
55
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 31.5%
140
48.7%
363
48.9%
22
57.0%
90
66.2%
47
45.2%
662
Can't be too careful 65.2%
290
47.9%
357
42.2%
19
35.4%
56
25.4%
18
50.5%
740
Depends 2.5%
11
3.2%
24
8.9%
4
7.0%
11
7.0%
5
3.8%
55
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 48.0%
632
20.7%
29
40.0%
4
45.3%
665
Can't be too careful 48.0%
632
73.6%
103
60.0%
6
50.5%
741
Depends 3.6%
47
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
55
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 44.0%
412
47.5%
172
56.3%
18
43.8%
46
50.0%
15
45.3%
663
Can't be too careful 51.7%
484
49.7%
180
34.4%
11
48.6%
51
46.7%
14
50.5%
740
Depends 3.7%
35
2.5%
9
9.4%
3
6.7%
7
3.3%
1
3.8%
55
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 43.8%
246
44.0%
247
50.3%
167
44.4%
4
45.3%
664
Can't be too careful 52.0%
292
52.3%
294
45.2%
150
44.4%
4
50.5%
740
Depends 4.3%
24
3.0%
17
3.9%
13
11.1%
1
3.8%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 42.1%
123
50.7%
207
36.1%
180
57.4%
155
45.3%
665
Can't be too careful 53.1%
155
45.6%
186
60.4%
301
36.7%
99
50.5%
741
Depends 4.8%
14
2.7%
11
3.0%
15
5.6%
15
3.7%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 40.7%
68
45.4%
255
43.0%
132
48.9%
208
45.4%
663
Can't be too careful 55.1%
92
51.1%
287
52.1%
160
46.4%
197
50.4%
736
Depends 3.6%
6
3.4%
19
3.9%
12
4.2%
18
3.8%
55
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share