General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFECT

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1179 80.3% 80.3% -.31
No 240 16.3% 96.7% .47
Don't know 48 3.3% 99.9% 5.14
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
326
83.0%
322
80.6%
254
79.1%
216
63.6%
56
80.5%
1174
No 14.9%
59
14.9%
58
15.9%
50
16.5%
45
28.4%
25
16.2%
237
Don't know 2.5%
10
1.8%
7
3.5%
11
4.4%
12
8.0%
7
3.2%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
524
79.2%
655
80.3%
1179
No 14.7%
94
17.7%
146
16.3%
240
Don't know 3.6%
23
3.0%
25
3.3%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
313
84.3%
628
82.2%
37
86.7%
137
85.9%
61
80.3%
1176
No 24.0%
107
13.7%
102
8.9%
4
11.4%
18
11.3%
8
16.3%
239
Don't know 5.4%
24
2.0%
15
8.9%
4
1.9%
3
2.8%
2
3.3%
48
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
1078
65.7%
92
90.0%
9
80.3%
1179
No 14.8%
195
31.4%
44
10.0%
1
16.3%
240
Don't know 3.3%
44
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
48
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
760
74.6%
270
90.6%
29
88.6%
93
86.7%
26
80.4%
1178
No 15.6%
146
21.8%
79
9.4%
3
7.6%
8
10.0%
3
16.3%
239
Don't know 3.1%
29
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
3.3%
1
3.2%
47
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
453
78.8%
443
82.5%
274
88.9%
8
80.4%
1178
No 16.7%
94
17.4%
98
13.9%
46
0.0%
0
16.2%
238
Don't know 2.5%
14
3.7%
21
3.6%
12
11.1%
1
3.3%
48
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
239
79.7%
325
75.3%
375
88.9%
240
80.3%
1179
No 15.4%
45
16.9%
69
20.3%
101
9.3%
25
16.3%
240
Don't know 2.7%
8
3.4%
14
4.2%
21
1.9%
5
3.3%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
150
88.4%
497
83.7%
257
64.0%
272
80.5%
1176
No 8.4%
14
8.7%
49
14.0%
43
31.1%
132
16.3%
238
Don't know 1.8%
3
2.8%
16
2.3%
7
4.9%
21
3.2%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share