General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNOMORE

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If she is married and does not want any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 663 45.2% 45.2% -.58
No 744 50.7% 95.8% .14
Don't know 58 4% 99.8% 4.46
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
193
48.2%
187
44.1%
139
39.9%
109
36.4%
32
45.2%
660
No 49.1%
194
47.9%
186
50.8%
160
54.2%
148
56.8%
50
50.6%
738
Don't know 2.0%
8
3.6%
14
4.4%
14
5.9%
16
6.8%
6
4.0%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
298
44.1%
365
45.2%
663
No 49.6%
318
51.5%
426
50.7%
744
Don't know 3.6%
23
4.2%
35
4.0%
58
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
146
46.2%
344
42.2%
19
62.7%
99
73.2%
52
45.1%
660
No 60.9%
271
50.6%
377
48.9%
22
34.8%
55
25.4%
18
50.8%
743
Don't know 5.8%
26
3.2%
24
6.7%
3
2.5%
4
1.4%
1
4.0%
58
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
604
40.0%
56
30.0%
3
45.2%
663
No 50.4%
664
52.9%
74
60.0%
6
50.7%
744
Don't know 3.6%
48
6.4%
9
10.0%
1
4.0%
58
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
418
34.5%
125
75.0%
24
73.3%
77
63.3%
19
45.3%
663
No 50.9%
476
62.7%
227
21.9%
7
21.0%
22
33.3%
10
50.6%
742
Don't know 4.2%
39
2.8%
10
3.1%
1
5.7%
6
3.3%
1
3.9%
57
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
248
44.0%
247
48.2%
160
88.9%
8
45.3%
663
No 51.6%
290
51.1%
287
49.4%
164
11.1%
1
50.6%
742
Don't know 3.9%
22
5.0%
28
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
57
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
168
36.3%
148
38.2%
190
58.1%
157
45.2%
663
No 39.4%
115
58.1%
237
57.8%
288
38.5%
104
50.7%
744
Don't know 3.1%
9
5.6%
23
3.4%
17
3.3%
9
4.0%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
106
56.2%
316
42.3%
130
25.4%
108
45.2%
660
No 32.3%
54
40.0%
225
53.7%
165
70.1%
298
50.8%
742
Don't know 4.2%
7
3.6%
20
3.9%
12
4.2%
18
3.9%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share