General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1288 87.7% 87.7% -.24
No 141 9.6% 97.3% .62
Don't know 37 2.5% 99.9% 5.81
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 90.4%
357
91.5%
355
87.3%
275
84.6%
231
71.6%
63
87.8%
1281
No 8.4%
33
6.4%
25
9.5%
30
11.4%
31
22.7%
20
9.5%
139
Don't know 1.3%
5
1.8%
7
2.9%
9
4.0%
11
5.7%
5
2.5%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.7%
575
86.2%
713
87.7%
1288
No 7.2%
46
11.5%
95
9.6%
141
Don't know 3.0%
19
2.2%
18
2.5%
37
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
359
90.6%
675
86.7%
39
92.4%
146
93.0%
66
87.8%
1285
No 15.1%
67
7.8%
58
4.4%
2
6.3%
10
4.2%
3
9.6%
140
Don't know 3.8%
17
1.6%
12
8.9%
4
1.3%
2
2.8%
2
2.5%
37
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
1168
80.7%
113
70.0%
7
87.7%
1288
No 8.7%
115
17.1%
24
20.0%
2
9.6%
141
Don't know 2.6%
34
1.4%
2
10.0%
1
2.5%
37
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
841
80.9%
293
87.5%
28
91.4%
96
96.7%
29
87.8%
1287
No 7.5%
70
16.3%
59
9.4%
3
6.7%
7
3.3%
1
9.6%
140
Don't know 2.5%
23
2.8%
10
3.1%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
36
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
496
86.8%
488
88.3%
293
88.9%
8
87.7%
1285
No 10.3%
58
9.3%
52
9.3%
31
0.0%
0
9.6%
141
Don't know 1.1%
6
3.9%
22
2.4%
8
11.1%
1
2.5%
37
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
258
86.3%
352
85.9%
428
92.6%
250
87.7%
1288
No 9.2%
27
10.5%
43
11.0%
55
5.9%
16
9.6%
141
Don't know 2.4%
7
3.2%
13
2.6%
13
1.5%
4
2.5%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 92.2%
154
92.2%
518
89.6%
275
79.3%
337
87.9%
1284
No 6.0%
10
6.0%
34
9.8%
30
15.5%
66
9.6%
140
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.8%
10
0.7%
2
4.9%
21
2.5%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share