General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 728 49.6% 49.6% -.54
No 680 46.3% 95.9% .18
Don't know 58 4% 99.9% 4.51
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
216
52.8%
205
47.0%
148
45.1%
123
38.6%
34
49.8%
726
No 43.0%
170
43.0%
167
47.6%
150
50.9%
139
53.4%
47
46.1%
673
Don't know 2.3%
9
3.9%
15
5.1%
16
4.0%
11
8.0%
7
4.0%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.8%
332
47.9%
396
49.6%
728
No 45.1%
289
47.3%
391
46.3%
680
Don't know 3.0%
19
4.7%
39
4.0%
58
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
171
50.9%
379
53.3%
24
64.6%
102
70.4%
50
49.6%
726
No 55.5%
247
45.8%
341
42.2%
19
34.2%
54
25.4%
18
46.4%
679
Don't know 5.8%
26
3.2%
24
4.4%
2
1.3%
2
4.2%
3
3.9%
57
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
664
42.9%
60
40.0%
4
49.6%
728
No 45.8%
604
50.0%
70
60.0%
6
46.3%
680
Don't know 3.7%
49
6.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
58
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
452
39.5%
143
78.1%
25
82.9%
87
70.0%
21
49.7%
728
No 47.2%
442
56.9%
206
21.9%
7
14.3%
15
30.0%
9
46.3%
679
Don't know 4.3%
40
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
56
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
265
50.9%
286
51.2%
170
77.8%
7
49.7%
728
No 47.9%
269
45.2%
254
46.4%
154
11.1%
1
46.3%
678
Don't know 4.6%
26
3.9%
22
2.4%
8
11.1%
1
3.9%
57
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
168
40.9%
167
43.2%
215
65.9%
178
49.6%
728
No 38.7%
113
55.6%
227
51.6%
257
30.7%
83
46.3%
680
Don't know 3.4%
10
3.4%
14
5.0%
25
3.3%
9
4.0%
58
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
119
61.7%
347
46.3%
142
27.5%
117
49.6%
725
No 24.6%
41
35.4%
199
48.5%
149
68.0%
289
46.4%
678
Don't know 4.2%
7
2.7%
15
5.2%
16
4.5%
19
3.9%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share