General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1177 80.2% 80.2% -.31
No 234 15.9% 96.1% .41
Don't know 54 3.7% 99.8% 4.76
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
318
80.4%
312
79.7%
251
81.0%
221
77.3%
68
80.2%
1170
No 16.2%
64
16.5%
64
15.6%
49
14.3%
39
18.2%
16
15.9%
232
Don't know 3.0%
12
2.8%
11
4.4%
14
4.8%
13
4.5%
4
3.7%
54
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
530
78.2%
647
80.2%
1177
No 13.1%
84
18.1%
150
15.9%
234
Don't know 4.1%
26
3.4%
28
3.7%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
311
83.2%
620
84.4%
38
88.0%
139
93.0%
66
80.2%
1174
No 24.5%
109
13.6%
101
11.1%
5
8.2%
13
7.0%
5
15.9%
233
Don't know 5.2%
23
3.1%
23
4.4%
2
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
54
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
1074
69.3%
97
60.0%
6
80.2%
1177
No 14.8%
195
25.7%
36
30.0%
3
15.9%
234
Don't know 3.6%
47
4.3%
6
10.0%
1
3.7%
54
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 79.9%
748
76.2%
276
90.6%
29
93.3%
98
83.3%
25
80.3%
1176
No 16.1%
151
19.9%
72
6.3%
2
4.8%
5
10.0%
3
15.9%
233
Don't know 3.7%
35
3.6%
13
3.1%
1
1.9%
2
6.7%
2
3.6%
53
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
455
78.3%
440
82.5%
274
88.9%
8
80.3%
1177
No 15.5%
87
16.9%
95
15.4%
51
0.0%
0
15.9%
233
Don't know 3.0%
17
4.8%
27
2.1%
7
11.1%
1
3.5%
52
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
247
77.0%
314
76.7%
382
86.7%
234
80.2%
1177
No 12.0%
35
19.6%
80
18.7%
93
9.6%
26
15.9%
234
Don't know 3.1%
9
3.4%
14
4.2%
21
3.7%
10
3.7%
54
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
153
87.2%
490
80.5%
247
66.8%
284
80.4%
1174
No 6.6%
11
9.4%
53
16.6%
51
27.5%
117
15.9%
232
Don't know 1.8%
3
3.2%
18
2.9%
9
5.4%
23
3.6%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share