General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 680 46.3% 46.3% -.56
No 724 49.3% 95.6% .14
Don't know 62 4.2% 99.9% 4.37
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
207
46.1%
179
44.1%
139
46.2%
126
31.8%
28
46.5%
679
No 45.8%
181
50.8%
197
49.5%
156
48.0%
131
59.1%
52
49.1%
717
Don't know 1.8%
7
2.8%
11
6.0%
19
5.9%
16
9.1%
8
4.2%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
293
46.8%
387
46.3%
680
No 50.5%
324
48.4%
400
49.3%
724
Don't know 3.6%
23
4.7%
39
4.2%
62
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
148
47.4%
353
51.1%
23
62.7%
99
77.5%
55
46.3%
678
No 59.1%
263
49.5%
369
48.9%
22
34.8%
55
19.7%
14
49.4%
723
Don't know 7.2%
32
3.1%
23
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.8%
2
4.2%
61
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
625
35.7%
50
50.0%
5
46.3%
680
No 48.3%
636
59.3%
83
50.0%
5
49.3%
724
Don't know 4.2%
56
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
62
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
415
38.7%
140
84.4%
27
77.1%
81
56.7%
17
46.4%
680
No 51.5%
482
56.6%
205
6.3%
2
19.0%
20
43.3%
13
49.3%
722
Don't know 4.0%
37
4.7%
17
9.4%
3
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
61
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
255
46.4%
261
47.3%
157
77.8%
7
46.4%
680
No 50.0%
281
48.6%
273
50.0%
166
11.1%
1
49.2%
721
Don't know 4.3%
24
5.0%
28
2.7%
9
11.1%
1
4.2%
62
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
163
40.0%
163
37.8%
188
61.5%
166
46.3%
680
No 40.1%
117
55.9%
228
56.8%
283
35.6%
96
49.3%
724
Don't know 4.1%
12
4.2%
17
5.0%
25
3.0%
8
4.2%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 65.3%
109
57.3%
322
42.3%
130
27.3%
116
46.3%
677
No 29.9%
50
39.7%
223
52.4%
161
67.8%
288
49.4%
722
Don't know 4.8%
8
3.0%
17
5.2%
16
4.7%
20
4.2%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share