General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABANY

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If the woman wants it for any reason?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 578 39.4% 39.4% -.62
No 828 56.4% 95.8% .1
Don't know 59 4% 99.8% 4.43
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
179
43.6%
169
35.9%
113
34.8%
95
23.9%
21
39.5%
577
No 51.4%
203
52.8%
205
60.3%
190
60.8%
166
63.6%
56
56.2%
820
Don't know 3.0%
12
3.4%
13
3.5%
11
4.4%
12
12.5%
11
4.0%
59
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
253
39.3%
325
39.4%
578
No 56.6%
363
56.2%
465
56.4%
828
Don't know 3.7%
24
4.2%
35
4.0%
59
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
132
38.8%
289
35.6%
16
59.5%
94
63.4%
45
39.3%
576
No 64.3%
286
57.3%
427
62.2%
28
38.0%
60
35.2%
25
56.4%
826
Don't know 5.4%
24
3.9%
29
2.2%
1
2.5%
4
1.4%
1
4.0%
59
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
530
32.1%
45
30.0%
3
39.4%
578
No 55.8%
736
61.4%
86
60.0%
6
56.4%
828
Don't know 3.8%
50
5.7%
8
10.0%
1
4.0%
59
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
355
30.1%
109
71.9%
23
69.5%
73
60.0%
18
39.5%
578
No 58.1%
544
65.5%
237
21.9%
7
25.7%
27
36.7%
11
56.4%
826
Don't know 3.7%
35
4.4%
16
6.3%
2
3.8%
4
3.3%
1
4.0%
58
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
210
41.8%
235
38.3%
127
66.7%
6
39.5%
578
No 58.0%
326
54.3%
305
58.4%
194
11.1%
1
56.4%
826
Don't know 4.3%
24
3.7%
21
3.3%
11
22.2%
2
4.0%
58
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
139
29.2%
119
34.3%
171
55.2%
149
39.4%
578
No 47.3%
138
66.9%
273
61.6%
307
40.7%
110
56.4%
828
Don't know 5.1%
15
3.9%
16
3.6%
18
3.7%
10
4.0%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
99
50.0%
281
34.9%
107
20.9%
89
39.4%
576
No 36.5%
61
45.9%
258
60.9%
187
75.1%
319
56.5%
825
Don't know 3.6%
6
4.1%
23
4.2%
13
3.8%
16
4.0%
58
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share