General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner--is it always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1018 69.3% 69.3% -.49
Almost always wrong 230 15.7% 85% .37
Wrong only sometimes 143 9.7% 94.8% 1.23
Not wrong at all 53 3.6% 98.4% 2.09
Don't know 23 1.6% 99.9% 5.52
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Always wrong 62.8%
248
63.1%
245
72.1%
227
81.7%
223
79.5%
70
69.4%
1013
Almost always wrong 17.7%
70
21.6%
84
14.0%
44
8.1%
22
9.1%
8
15.6%
228
Wrong only sometimes 13.7%
54
10.6%
41
8.3%
26
5.5%
15
6.8%
6
9.7%
142
Not wrong at all 4.6%
18
3.4%
13
4.4%
14
2.6%
7
1.1%
1
3.6%
53
Don't know 1.3%
5
1.3%
5
1.0%
3
2.2%
6
3.4%
3
1.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 66.0%
423
71.9%
595
69.3%
1018
Almost always wrong 16.4%
105
15.1%
125
15.7%
230
Wrong only sometimes 11.5%
74
8.3%
69
9.7%
143
Not wrong at all 4.8%
31
2.7%
22
3.6%
53
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.8%
15
1.6%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 79.1%
352
70.2%
523
55.6%
25
50.6%
80
47.9%
34
69.3%
1014
Almost always wrong 7.0%
31
17.0%
127
17.8%
8
29.1%
46
25.4%
18
15.7%
230
Wrong only sometimes 8.8%
39
8.9%
66
8.9%
4
13.9%
22
16.9%
12
9.8%
143
Not wrong at all 2.7%
12
3.5%
26
8.9%
4
4.4%
7
5.6%
4
3.6%
53
Don't know 2.2%
10
0.4%
3
8.9%
4
1.9%
3
4.2%
3
1.6%
23
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 69.9%
921
64.3%
90
70.0%
7
69.3%
1018
Almost always wrong 15.7%
207
15.0%
21
20.0%
2
15.7%
230
Wrong only sometimes 9.2%
121
15.0%
21
10.0%
1
9.7%
143
Not wrong at all 3.7%
49
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
53
Don't know 1.4%
19
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 74.5%
697
68.5%
248
46.9%
15
41.0%
43
43.3%
13
69.4%
1016
Almost always wrong 13.8%
129
16.9%
61
15.6%
5
24.8%
26
30.0%
9
15.7%
230
Wrong only sometimes 8.3%
78
9.4%
34
18.8%
6
19.0%
20
16.7%
5
9.8%
143
Not wrong at all 2.2%
21
3.0%
11
9.4%
3
14.3%
15
10.0%
3
3.6%
53
Don't know 1.1%
10
2.2%
8
9.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always wrong 70.3%
395
65.3%
367
74.7%
248
55.6%
5
69.3%
1015
Almost always wrong 15.1%
85
15.7%
88
16.9%
56
11.1%
1
15.7%
230
Wrong only sometimes 10.3%
58
11.6%
65
5.4%
18
22.2%
2
9.8%
143
Not wrong at all 2.8%
16
5.0%
28
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.6%
53
Don't know 1.2%
7
2.5%
14
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
1.6%
23
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always wrong 58.6%
171
74.0%
302
76.3%
380
61.1%
165
69.3%
1018
Almost always wrong 20.9%
61
15.7%
64
12.2%
61
16.3%
44
15.7%
230
Wrong only sometimes 13.7%
40
8.1%
33
6.8%
34
13.3%
36
9.7%
143
Not wrong at all 4.1%
12
1.5%
6
3.4%
17
6.7%
18
3.6%
53
Don't know 2.7%
8
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
2.6%
7
1.6%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Always wrong 50.3%
84
60.0%
337
75.2%
231
84.9%
361
69.3%
1013
Almost always wrong 24.0%
40
18.9%
106
15.0%
46
8.7%
37
15.7%
229
Wrong only sometimes 16.2%
27
13.9%
78
6.8%
21
4.0%
17
9.8%
143
Not wrong at all 7.8%
13
5.0%
28
2.3%
7
1.2%
5
3.6%
53
Don't know 1.8%
3
2.3%
13
0.7%
2
0.9%
4
1.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share