General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNINF

The next questions are about pornography--books, movies, magazines, and photographs that show or describe sex activities. I'm going to read some opinions about the effects of looking at or reading such sexual materials. As I read each one, please tell me if you think sexual materials do or do not have that effect. Sexual materials provide information about sex?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 854 58.2% 58.2% -.48
No 504 34.3% 92.5% .07
Don't know 107 7.3% 99.8% 3.38
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
268
58.5%
227
54.9%
173
52.0%
142
47.7%
42
58.4%
852
No 29.6%
117
36.1%
140
38.1%
120
36.3%
99
25.0%
22
34.1%
498
Don't know 2.5%
10
5.2%
20
7.0%
22
11.4%
31
26.1%
23
7.3%
106
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
385
56.7%
469
58.2%
854
No 34.8%
223
34.0%
281
34.3%
504
Don't know 5.1%
33
8.9%
74
7.3%
107
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
244
60.5%
451
62.2%
28
57.6%
91
52.1%
37
58.1%
851
No 30.6%
136
35.4%
264
31.1%
14
36.7%
58
43.7%
31
34.4%
503
Don't know 14.2%
63
4.0%
30
4.4%
2
5.7%
9
4.2%
3
7.3%
107
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.3%
755
66.4%
93
60.0%
6
58.2%
854
No 35.1%
462
27.9%
39
30.0%
3
34.3%
504
Don't know 7.4%
98
5.7%
8
10.0%
1
7.3%
107
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
551
56.9%
206
56.3%
18
58.1%
61
60.0%
18
58.3%
854
No 34.2%
320
35.1%
127
25.0%
8
37.1%
39
30.0%
9
34.3%
503
Don't know 6.7%
63
7.7%
28
18.8%
6
4.8%
5
10.0%
3
7.2%
105
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
338
54.8%
308
60.5%
201
55.6%
5
58.2%
852
No 31.9%
179
38.4%
216
31.6%
105
44.4%
4
34.4%
504
Don't know 7.8%
44
6.6%
37
7.8%
26
0.0%
0
7.3%
107
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
162
57.4%
234
60.4%
301
58.1%
157
58.2%
854
No 36.0%
105
35.5%
145
32.5%
162
34.1%
92
34.3%
504
Don't know 8.6%
25
6.6%
27
6.8%
34
7.8%
21
7.3%
107
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 59.9%
100
61.2%
344
57.0%
175
54.8%
233
58.3%
852
No 34.1%
57
32.6%
183
36.2%
111
35.5%
151
34.4%
502
Don't know 5.4%
9
6.2%
35
6.5%
20
9.6%
41
7.2%
105
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share