General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNMORL

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) lead to breakdown of morals?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 881 60% 60% -.47
No 477 32.5% 92.5% .08
Don't know 103 7% 99.5% 3.36
No answer 7 .5% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
180
52.3%
203
69.5%
219
76.6%
209
73.9%
65
60.0%
876
No 49.4%
195
40.7%
158
23.5%
74
13.9%
38
11.4%
10
32.6%
475
Don't know 4.8%
19
6.4%
25
6.7%
21
8.8%
24
13.6%
12
6.9%
101
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
345
64.8%
536
60.0%
881
No 40.4%
259
26.4%
218
32.5%
477
Don't know 5.3%
34
8.3%
69
7.0%
103
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
313
59.6%
444
46.7%
21
43.7%
69
42.3%
30
59.9%
877
No 19.3%
86
34.2%
255
44.4%
20
50.0%
79
52.1%
37
32.6%
477
Don't know 9.7%
43
5.9%
44
4.4%
2
6.3%
10
5.6%
4
7.0%
103
No answer 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
799
53.6%
75
70.0%
7
60.0%
881
No 31.7%
418
40.7%
57
20.0%
2
32.5%
477
Don't know 7.1%
94
5.7%
8
10.0%
1
7.0%
103
No answer 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
616
55.2%
200
40.6%
13
34.3%
36
50.0%
15
60.1%
880
No 27.7%
259
35.1%
127
50.0%
16
60.0%
63
36.7%
11
32.5%
476
Don't know 6.1%
57
9.1%
33
6.3%
2
5.7%
6
13.3%
4
7.0%
102
No answer 0.4%
4
0.6%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
346
55.7%
313
65.7%
218
33.3%
3
60.1%
880
No 31.3%
176
36.3%
204
27.4%
91
66.7%
6
32.6%
477
Don't know 6.9%
39
7.5%
42
6.3%
21
0.0%
0
7.0%
102
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
169
59.1%
241
67.1%
334
50.7%
137
60.0%
881
No 34.2%
100
31.6%
129
27.3%
136
41.5%
112
32.5%
477
Don't know 7.5%
22
8.6%
35
5.0%
25
7.8%
21
7.0%
103
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
70
51.2%
288
64.8%
199
75.5%
321
60.1%
878
No 49.7%
83
42.0%
236
25.7%
79
18.1%
77
32.5%
475
Don't know 7.8%
13
6.2%
35
8.8%
27
6.4%
27
7.0%
102
No answer 0.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share