General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNRAPE

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) lead people to commit rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 790 53.8% 53.8% -.52
No 538 36.6% 90.5% -.02
Don't know 134 9.1% 99.6% 2.97
No answer 6 .4% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
183
44.8%
174
59.7%
188
66.3%
181
69.3%
61
53.9%
787
No 47.8%
189
47.2%
183
32.4%
102
19.4%
53
8.0%
7
36.6%
534
Don't know 5.6%
22
7.5%
29
7.9%
25
13.6%
37
21.6%
19
9.0%
132
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
303
58.9%
487
53.8%
790
No 44.9%
288
30.2%
250
36.6%
538
Don't know 7.5%
48
10.4%
86
9.1%
134
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 67.4%
300
53.7%
400
42.2%
19
30.4%
48
28.2%
20
53.8%
787
No 18.7%
83
39.3%
293
48.9%
22
61.4%
97
59.2%
42
36.7%
537
Don't know 13.5%
60
6.7%
50
4.4%
2
8.2%
13
12.7%
9
9.2%
134
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
702
58.6%
82
60.0%
6
53.8%
790
No 37.3%
492
30.7%
43
30.0%
3
36.6%
538
Don't know 9.0%
118
10.7%
15
10.0%
1
9.1%
134
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
550
48.1%
174
37.5%
12
36.2%
38
50.0%
15
53.9%
789
No 32.5%
304
41.4%
150
43.8%
14
55.2%
58
36.7%
11
36.7%
537
Don't know 8.3%
78
10.2%
37
15.6%
5
8.6%
9
13.3%
4
9.1%
133
No answer 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
317
50.2%
282
56.6%
188
22.2%
2
53.9%
789
No 34.3%
193
39.9%
224
34.0%
113
77.8%
7
36.7%
537
Don't know 8.9%
50
9.4%
53
9.3%
31
0.0%
0
9.1%
134
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
148
52.7%
215
60.6%
302
46.3%
125
53.8%
790
No 37.3%
109
38.2%
156
31.9%
159
42.2%
114
36.6%
538
Don't know 11.6%
34
8.3%
34
7.0%
35
11.5%
31
9.1%
134
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
80
44.3%
249
59.3%
182
64.7%
275
53.8%
786
No 42.5%
71
47.0%
264
29.0%
89
26.8%
114
36.8%
538
Don't know 9.0%
15
8.4%
47
11.1%
34
8.5%
36
9.0%
132
No answer 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share