General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNOUT

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) provide an outlet for bottled-up impulses?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 865 58.9% 58.9% -.53
No 393 26.8% 85.7% -.11
Don't know 204 13.9% 99.6% 2.39
No answer 6 .4% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 66.6%
263
59.5%
231
56.2%
177
56.0%
153
43.2%
38
59.1%
862
No 25.8%
102
31.4%
122
26.3%
83
24.9%
68
17.0%
15
26.7%
390
Don't know 7.3%
29
8.2%
32
17.5%
55
18.7%
51
38.6%
34
13.8%
201
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
407
55.4%
458
58.9%
865
No 27.0%
173
26.6%
220
26.8%
393
Don't know 9.0%
58
17.7%
146
13.9%
204
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
260
58.5%
436
46.7%
21
62.7%
99
66.2%
47
58.9%
863
No 19.6%
87
30.7%
229
35.6%
16
27.8%
44
23.9%
17
26.8%
393
Don't know 21.3%
95
10.6%
79
15.6%
7
9.5%
15
8.5%
6
13.8%
202
No answer 0.7%
3
0.1%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
767
65.0%
91
70.0%
7
58.9%
865
No 27.3%
360
22.1%
31
20.0%
2
26.8%
393
Don't know 14.0%
185
12.9%
18
10.0%
1
13.9%
204
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
557
55.8%
202
53.1%
17
64.8%
68
66.7%
20
59.0%
864
No 27.4%
256
27.1%
98
28.1%
9
21.0%
22
23.3%
7
26.8%
392
Don't know 12.8%
120
16.6%
60
15.6%
5
14.3%
15
10.0%
3
13.9%
203
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 61.2%
344
58.0%
326
56.6%
188
66.7%
6
59.0%
864
No 24.2%
136
27.9%
157
29.2%
97
33.3%
3
26.8%
393
Don't know 14.2%
80
13.7%
77
13.9%
46
0.0%
0
13.9%
203
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 65.1%
190
58.3%
238
58.2%
290
54.4%
147
58.9%
865
No 21.2%
62
27.2%
111
27.9%
139
30.0%
81
26.8%
393
Don't know 13.4%
39
13.7%
56
13.5%
67
15.6%
42
13.9%
204
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
106
59.6%
335
59.6%
183
56.0%
238
59.0%
862
No 23.4%
39
28.3%
159
24.1%
74
28.2%
120
26.8%
392
Don't know 12.6%
21
11.9%
67
15.3%
47
15.8%
67
13.8%
202
No answer 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share