General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNLAW

Which of these statements comes closest to your feelings about pornography laws?
  1) There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age.
  2) There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under eighteen.
  3) There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography.
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 591 40.3% 40.3% -.72
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under eighteen. 755 51.4% 91.7% .19
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 90 6.1% 97.8% 1.1
Don't know 32 2.2% 100% 5.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 22.3%
88
28.9%
112
51.4%
162
64.5%
176
58.0%
51
40.4%
589
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under eighteen. 69.1%
273
64.7%
251
41.6%
131
27.1%
74
27.3%
24
51.6%
753
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 8.1%
32
5.7%
22
4.4%
14
5.9%
16
4.5%
4
6.0%
88
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.8%
3
2.5%
8
2.6%
7
10.2%
9
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 31.0%
199
47.4%
392
40.3%
591
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under eighteen. 59.9%
384
44.9%
371
51.4%
755
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 7.5%
48
5.1%
42
6.1%
90
Don't know 1.6%
10
2.7%
22
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 52.8%
235
36.1%
269
37.8%
17
27.2%
43
33.8%
24
40.2%
588
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under eighteen. 38.7%
172
57.0%
425
55.6%
25
58.2%
92
56.3%
40
51.5%
754
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 4.5%
20
5.6%
42
4.4%
2
12.7%
20
8.5%
6
6.1%
90
Don't know 4.0%
18
1.2%
9
2.2%
1
1.9%
3
1.4%
1
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 40.8%
538
34.3%
48
50.0%
5
40.3%
591
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under eighteen. 51.5%
679
50.7%
71
50.0%
5
51.4%
755
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 5.7%
75
10.7%
15
0.0%
0
6.1%
90
Don't know 2.0%
26
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 44.7%
418
40.1%
145
25.0%
8
7.6%
8
33.3%
10
40.2%
589
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under eighteen. 48.3%
452
51.9%
188
59.4%
19
74.3%
78
56.7%
17
51.5%
754
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 4.9%
46
6.1%
22
9.4%
3
15.2%
16
10.0%
3
6.1%
90
Don't know 2.1%
20
1.9%
7
6.3%
2
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 42.5%
239
33.3%
187
48.5%
161
22.2%
2
40.2%
589
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under eighteen. 49.6%
279
58.2%
327
44.0%
146
33.3%
3
51.5%
755
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 5.7%
32
6.2%
35
6.0%
20
33.3%
3
6.1%
90
Don't know 2.1%
12
2.3%
13
1.5%
5
11.1%
1
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 39.7%
116
38.0%
155
44.6%
222
36.3%
98
40.3%
591
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under eighteen. 50.0%
146
54.7%
223
50.0%
249
50.7%
137
51.4%
755
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 7.9%
23
4.7%
19
4.4%
22
9.6%
26
6.1%
90
Don't know 2.4%
7
2.7%
11
1.0%
5
3.3%
9
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 22.8%
38
28.5%
160
45.0%
138
59.5%
253
40.3%
589
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under eighteen. 62.3%
104
63.0%
354
46.9%
144
35.1%
149
51.4%
751
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 12.0%
20
6.6%
37
5.9%
18
3.3%
14
6.1%
89
Don't know 3.0%
5
2.0%
11
2.3%
7
2.1%
9
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share