General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIY

Spending on the environment
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 483 63.3% 63.3% -.46
About right 189 24.8% 88.1% .07
Too much 34 4.5% 92.5% .59
Don't know 44 5.8% 98.3% 3.24
No answer 13 1.7% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 66.6%
229
60.6%
254
63.3%
483
About right 22.4%
77
26.7%
112
24.8%
189
Too much 5.5%
19
3.6%
15
4.5%
34
Don't know 3.8%
13
7.4%
31
5.8%
44
No answer 1.7%
6
1.7%
7
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
419

763


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 64.5%
414
59.6%
53
50.0%
16
63.3%
483
About right 24.9%
160
23.6%
21
25.0%
8
24.8%
189
Too much 4.2%
27
6.7%
6
3.1%
1
4.5%
34
Don't know 4.7%
30
9.0%
8
18.8%
6
5.8%
44
No answer 1.7%
11
1.1%
1
3.1%
1
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
89
100.0%
32

763


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 60.3%
280
64.4%
125
66.7%
8
80.0%
52
64.3%
18
63.3%
483
About right 26.9%
125
24.7%
48
33.3%
4
10.8%
7
17.9%
5
24.8%
189
Too much 5.2%
24
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
3.6%
1
4.5%
34
Don't know 6.0%
28
5.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
10.7%
3
5.8%
44
No answer 1.5%
7
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
194
100.0%
12
100.0%
65
100.0%
28

763


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Too little 71.0%
76
76.3%
129
70.9%
151
49.4%
85
41.6%
42
63.4%
483
About right 20.6%
22
17.8%
30
21.1%
45
31.4%
54
36.6%
37
24.7%
188
Too much 3.7%
4
1.8%
3
2.8%
6
9.9%
17
4.0%
4
4.5%
34
Don't know 2.8%
3
3.0%
5
3.8%
8
6.4%
11
16.8%
17
5.8%
44
No answer 1.9%
2
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
2.9%
5
1.0%
1
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
169
100.0%
213
100.0%
172
100.0%
101

762


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 65.5%
249
60.1%
175
64.1%
59
63.3%
483
About right 22.4%
85
29.9%
87
18.5%
17
24.8%
189
Too much 4.7%
18
3.8%
11
5.4%
5
4.5%
34
Don't know 6.1%
23
4.1%
12
9.8%
9
5.8%
44
No answer 1.3%
5
2.1%
6
2.2%
2
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
291
100.0%
92

763


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 70.0%
28
63.3%
136
66.0%
163
52.9%
64
65.7%
92
63.3%
483
About right 25.0%
10
27.0%
58
22.3%
55
26.4%
32
24.3%
34
24.8%
189
Too much 0.0%
0
3.3%
7
5.3%
13
5.8%
7
5.0%
7
4.5%
34
Don't know 5.0%
2
5.1%
11
4.5%
11
13.2%
16
2.9%
4
5.8%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.7%
2
2.1%
3
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
215
100.0%
247
100.0%
121
100.0%
140

763


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Too little 51.4%
73
61.8%
134
70.7%
241
55.6%
35
63.3%
483
About right 28.2%
40
27.2%
59
22.9%
78
19.0%
12
24.8%
189
Too much 5.6%
8
6.9%
15
2.1%
7
6.3%
4
4.5%
34
Don't know 12.7%
18
3.2%
7
2.3%
8
17.5%
11
5.8%
44
No answer 2.1%
3
0.9%
2
2.1%
7
1.6%
1
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
217
100.0%
341
100.0%
63

763


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Too little 36.5%
27
61.4%
223
70.4%
181
77.3%
51
63.4%
482
About right 35.1%
26
24.8%
90
23.0%
59
19.7%
13
24.7%
188
Too much 9.5%
7
5.2%
19
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.5%
34
Don't know 16.2%
12
7.2%
26
1.2%
3
3.0%
2
5.7%
43
No answer 2.7%
2
1.4%
5
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
363
100.0%
257
100.0%
66

760


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 67.6%
100
65.0%
266
56.8%
117
63.3%
483
About right 23.0%
34
23.7%
97
28.2%
58
24.8%
189
Too much 4.1%
6
3.9%
16
5.8%
12
4.5%
34
Don't know 3.4%
5
5.6%
23
7.8%
16
5.8%
44
No answer 2.0%
3
1.7%
7
1.5%
3
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
409
100.0%
206

763

Bookmark and Share