General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH

Consider a person who is against all churches and religion. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your (city/town/community) against churches and religion, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 681 69.7% 69.7% -.41
Not allowed 280 28.7% 98.4% .62
Don't know 15 1.5% 99.9% 6.8
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 73.3%
293
67.2%
388
69.7%
681
Not allowed 25.5%
102
30.8%
178
28.7%
280
Don't know 1.3%
5
1.7%
10
1.5%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
577

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 70.2%
563
70.2%
92
59.1%
26
69.7%
681
Not allowed 28.3%
227
27.5%
36
38.6%
17
28.7%
280
Don't know 1.4%
11
2.3%
3
2.3%
1
1.5%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
131
100.0%
44

977


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 66.4%
402
70.2%
184
94.1%
16
87.5%
56
79.3%
23
69.7%
681
Not allowed 32.1%
194
27.9%
73
5.9%
1
9.4%
6
20.7%
6
28.7%
280
Don't know 1.3%
8
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
262
100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

977


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 73.9%
102
80.6%
179
78.6%
213
60.0%
129
43.0%
55
69.6%
678
Not allowed 25.4%
35
17.6%
39
19.9%
54
38.6%
83
53.9%
69
28.7%
280
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.8%
4
1.5%
4
1.4%
3
2.3%
3
1.5%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
222
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
128

974


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 65.6%
319
72.1%
264
78.4%
98
69.7%
681
Not allowed 33.1%
161
26.5%
97
17.6%
22
28.7%
280
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.4%
5
3.2%
4
1.5%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
366
100.0%
125

977


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 86.0%
43
72.3%
198
69.8%
220
53.8%
85
75.0%
135
69.7%
681
Not allowed 14.0%
7
26.6%
73
27.6%
87
44.9%
71
23.3%
42
28.7%
280
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.5%
8
1.3%
2
1.7%
3
1.5%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
274
100.0%
315
100.0%
158
100.0%
180

977


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 57.1%
104
64.5%
182
80.4%
345
59.5%
50
69.7%
681
Not allowed 40.7%
74
34.4%
97
18.4%
79
35.7%
30
28.7%
280
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.1%
3
1.2%
5
4.8%
4
1.5%
15
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
282
100.0%
429
100.0%
84

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 34.8%
39
64.2%
290
81.8%
265
97.7%
85
69.6%
679
Not allowed 60.7%
68
35.0%
158
16.4%
53
1.1%
1
28.7%
280
Don't know 3.6%
4
0.9%
4
1.9%
6
1.1%
1
1.5%
15
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
452
100.0%
324
100.0%
87

975


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 83.7%
170
68.0%
350
62.2%
161
69.7%
681
Not allowed 15.3%
31
30.3%
156
35.9%
93
28.7%
280
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.7%
9
1.5%
4
1.5%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
515
100.0%
259

977

Bookmark and Share