General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH

Should a person who is against all churches and religion be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 442 45.2% 45.2% -.81
Not allowed 502 51.4% 96.6% .43
Don't know 31 3.2% 99.8% 4.16
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 49.3%
197
42.5%
245
45.2%
442
Not allowed 48.3%
193
53.6%
309
51.4%
502
Don't know 2.3%
9
3.8%
22
3.2%
31
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
577

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 45.6%
366
42.0%
55
47.7%
21
45.2%
442
Not allowed 51.2%
411
54.2%
71
45.5%
20
51.4%
502
Don't know 2.9%
23
3.8%
5
6.8%
3
3.2%
31
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
131
100.0%
44

977


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 40.0%
242
47.3%
124
64.7%
11
75.0%
48
58.6%
17
45.2%
442
Not allowed 56.2%
340
50.8%
133
35.3%
6
18.8%
12
37.9%
11
51.4%
502
Don't know 3.5%
21
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
3.4%
1
3.2%
31
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
262
100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

977


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 58.0%
80
54.5%
121
53.9%
146
33.5%
72
17.2%
22
45.3%
441
Not allowed 39.1%
54
42.3%
94
42.8%
116
64.2%
138
76.6%
98
51.3%
500
Don't know 2.9%
4
3.2%
7
3.3%
9
1.9%
4
5.5%
7
3.2%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
222
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
128

974


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 43.4%
211
45.9%
168
50.4%
63
45.2%
442
Not allowed 54.1%
263
51.4%
188
40.8%
51
51.4%
502
Don't know 2.5%
12
2.5%
9
8.0%
10
3.2%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
366
100.0%
125

977


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 60.0%
30
44.2%
121
47.6%
150
29.1%
46
52.8%
95
45.2%
442
Not allowed 36.0%
18
52.9%
145
49.2%
155
65.2%
103
45.0%
81
51.4%
502
Don't know 4.0%
2
2.2%
6
3.2%
10
5.7%
9
2.2%
4
3.2%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
274
100.0%
315
100.0%
158
100.0%
180

977


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 37.9%
69
41.1%
116
55.5%
238
22.6%
19
45.2%
442
Not allowed 58.2%
106
56.7%
160
41.5%
178
69.0%
58
51.4%
502
Don't know 3.3%
6
2.1%
6
2.8%
12
8.3%
7
3.2%
31
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
282
100.0%
429
100.0%
84

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 22.3%
25
35.0%
158
59.0%
191
75.9%
66
45.1%
440
Not allowed 68.8%
77
63.3%
286
38.0%
123
18.4%
16
51.5%
502
Don't know 8.0%
9
1.8%
8
3.1%
10
4.6%
4
3.2%
31
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
452
100.0%
324
100.0%
87

975


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 57.1%
116
43.1%
222
40.2%
104
45.2%
442
Not allowed 39.9%
81
53.4%
275
56.4%
146
51.4%
502
Don't know 3.0%
6
3.3%
17
3.1%
8
3.2%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
515
100.0%
259

977

Bookmark and Share