General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBATH

If some people in your community suggested that a book written by an atheist against churches and religion should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 330 33.8% 33.8% -.72
Not favor 622 63.7% 97.4% .16
Don't know 20 2% 99.5% 5.43
No answer 5 .5% 100% 6.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 32.3%
129
34.8%
201
33.8%
330
Not favor 66.5%
266
61.7%
356
63.7%
622
Don't know 0.5%
2
3.1%
18
2.0%
20
No answer 0.8%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
577

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 32.4%
260
36.6%
48
50.0%
22
33.8%
330
Not favor 65.6%
526
58.0%
76
45.5%
20
63.7%
622
Don't know 1.5%
12
4.6%
6
4.5%
2
2.0%
20
No answer 0.5%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
131
100.0%
44

977


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 36.7%
222
34.7%
91
11.8%
2
12.5%
8
24.1%
7
33.8%
330
Not favor 61.0%
369
62.6%
164
88.2%
15
82.8%
53
72.4%
21
63.7%
622
Don't know 1.8%
11
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
262
100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

977


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Favor 30.4%
42
28.4%
63
25.1%
68
43.3%
93
49.2%
63
33.8%
329
Not favor 66.7%
92
69.4%
154
72.7%
197
55.8%
120
44.5%
57
63.7%
620
Don't know 2.9%
4
1.8%
4
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
4.7%
6
2.1%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
222
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
128

974


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 35.8%
174
33.3%
122
27.2%
34
33.8%
330
Not favor 62.1%
302
65.0%
238
65.6%
82
63.7%
622
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.4%
5
6.4%
8
2.0%
20
No answer 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
366
100.0%
125

977


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Favor 22.0%
11
28.8%
79
33.7%
106
52.5%
83
28.3%
51
33.8%
330
Not favor 72.0%
36
67.9%
186
64.4%
203
44.9%
71
70.0%
126
63.7%
622
Don't know 6.0%
3
2.6%
7
1.3%
4
1.9%
3
1.7%
3
2.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
274
100.0%
315
100.0%
158
100.0%
180

977


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Favor 42.9%
78
38.7%
109
23.8%
102
48.8%
41
33.8%
330
Not favor 52.7%
96
58.2%
164
74.8%
321
48.8%
41
63.7%
622
Don't know 3.3%
6
2.5%
7
1.2%
5
2.4%
2
2.0%
20
No answer 1.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
282
100.0%
429
100.0%
84

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Favor 58.9%
66
42.0%
190
21.9%
71
3.4%
3
33.8%
330
Not favor 34.8%
39
55.8%
252
76.2%
247
95.4%
83
63.7%
621
Don't know 5.4%
6
1.5%
7
1.5%
5
1.1%
1
1.9%
19
No answer 0.9%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
452
100.0%
324
100.0%
87

975


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Favor 24.1%
49
36.3%
187
36.3%
94
33.8%
330
Not favor 73.9%
150
61.2%
315
60.6%
157
63.7%
622
Don't know 2.0%
4
1.9%
10
2.3%
6
2.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
515
100.0%
259

977

Bookmark and Share