General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOMO

Consider a man who admits that he is a homosexual. Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 681 69.7% 69.7% -.39
Not allowed 257 26.3% 96% .33
Don't know 37 3.8% 99.8% 4.62
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 69.5%
278
69.8%
403
69.7%
681
Not allowed 28.3%
113
25.0%
144
26.3%
257
Don't know 2.0%
8
5.0%
29
3.8%
37
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
577

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 70.6%
566
71.8%
94
47.7%
21
69.7%
681
Not allowed 25.9%
208
22.9%
30
43.2%
19
26.3%
257
Don't know 3.2%
26
5.3%
7
9.1%
4
3.8%
37
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
131
100.0%
44

977


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 65.5%
396
74.0%
194
100.0%
17
82.8%
53
72.4%
21
69.7%
681
Not allowed 31.1%
188
21.4%
56
0.0%
0
10.9%
7
20.7%
6
26.3%
257
Don't know 3.1%
19
4.6%
12
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
6.9%
2
3.8%
37
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
262
100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

977


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 73.2%
101
80.6%
179
78.2%
212
60.0%
129
45.3%
58
69.7%
679
Not allowed 23.2%
32
16.7%
37
19.6%
53
35.3%
76
45.3%
58
26.3%
256
Don't know 3.6%
5
2.7%
6
2.2%
6
4.2%
9
8.6%
11
3.8%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
222
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
128

974


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 69.8%
339
70.5%
258
67.2%
84
69.7%
681
Not allowed 26.5%
129
27.0%
99
23.2%
29
26.3%
257
Don't know 3.5%
17
2.5%
9
8.8%
11
3.8%
37
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
366
100.0%
125

977


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 94.0%
47
76.3%
209
69.5%
219
48.1%
76
72.2%
130
69.7%
681
Not allowed 4.0%
2
21.2%
58
27.0%
85
44.3%
70
23.3%
42
26.3%
257
Don't know 2.0%
1
1.8%
5
3.5%
11
7.6%
12
4.4%
8
3.8%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
274
100.0%
315
100.0%
158
100.0%
180

977


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 56.0%
102
68.4%
193
79.3%
340
54.8%
46
69.7%
681
Not allowed 35.7%
65
28.4%
80
19.1%
82
35.7%
30
26.3%
257
Don't know 7.7%
14
2.8%
8
1.6%
7
9.5%
8
3.8%
37
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
282
100.0%
429
100.0%
84

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 30.4%
34
66.4%
300
80.6%
261
96.6%
84
69.6%
679
Not allowed 57.1%
64
31.0%
140
15.7%
51
2.3%
2
26.4%
257
Don't know 11.6%
13
2.7%
12
3.4%
11
1.1%
1
3.8%
37
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
452
100.0%
324
100.0%
87

975


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 81.8%
166
68.2%
351
63.3%
164
69.7%
681
Not allowed 15.8%
32
28.7%
148
29.7%
77
26.3%
257
Don't know 2.5%
5
3.1%
16
6.2%
16
3.8%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
515
100.0%
259

977

Bookmark and Share