General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLHOMO

Should an admitted homosexual be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 552 56.5% 56.5% -.63
Not allowed 375 38.4% 94.9% .43
Don't know 45 4.6% 99.5% 3.6
No answer 5 .5% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 55.5%
222
57.2%
330
56.5%
552
Not allowed 39.5%
158
37.6%
217
38.4%
375
Don't know 4.5%
18
4.7%
27
4.6%
45
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
577

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 58.2%
467
52.7%
69
36.4%
16
56.5%
552
Not allowed 37.4%
300
39.7%
52
52.3%
23
38.4%
375
Don't know 4.1%
33
6.9%
9
6.8%
3
4.6%
45
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
4.5%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
131
100.0%
44

977


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 48.9%
296
66.4%
174
88.2%
15
78.1%
50
58.6%
17
56.5%
552
Not allowed 46.9%
284
27.1%
71
5.9%
1
15.6%
10
31.0%
9
38.4%
375
Don't know 3.6%
22
6.1%
16
5.9%
1
6.3%
4
6.9%
2
4.6%
45
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
262
100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

977


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 63.0%
87
66.7%
148
66.1%
179
46.0%
99
29.7%
38
56.6%
551
Not allowed 32.6%
45
29.3%
65
29.9%
81
48.8%
105
60.9%
78
38.4%
374
Don't know 3.6%
5
4.1%
9
4.1%
11
3.7%
8
8.6%
11
4.5%
44
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
222
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
128

974


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 56.2%
273
56.6%
207
57.6%
72
56.5%
552
Not allowed 38.7%
188
40.4%
148
31.2%
39
38.4%
375
Don't know 4.5%
22
2.7%
10
10.4%
13
4.6%
45
No answer 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
366
100.0%
125

977


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 86.0%
43
59.9%
164
56.2%
177
36.1%
57
61.7%
111
56.5%
552
Not allowed 10.0%
5
36.1%
99
36.8%
116
58.2%
92
35.0%
63
38.4%
375
Don't know 4.0%
2
2.9%
8
6.7%
21
5.7%
9
2.8%
5
4.6%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
274
100.0%
315
100.0%
158
100.0%
180

977


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 44.5%
81
52.5%
148
68.5%
294
34.5%
29
56.5%
552
Not allowed 47.8%
87
43.6%
123
28.0%
120
53.6%
45
38.4%
375
Don't know 6.6%
12
3.5%
10
3.5%
15
9.5%
8
4.6%
45
No answer 1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
282
100.0%
429
100.0%
84

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 22.3%
25
50.7%
229
68.2%
221
86.2%
75
56.4%
550
Not allowed 67.9%
76
44.7%
202
27.5%
89
9.2%
8
38.5%
375
Don't know 8.9%
10
4.2%
19
3.7%
12
4.6%
4
4.6%
45
No answer 0.9%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
452
100.0%
324
100.0%
87

975


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 68.5%
139
54.8%
282
50.6%
131
56.5%
552
Not allowed 27.1%
55
40.6%
209
42.9%
111
38.4%
375
Don't know 3.9%
8
4.7%
24
5.0%
13
4.6%
45
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
515
100.0%
259

977

Bookmark and Share