General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOMO

If some people in your community suggested that a book written by a homosexual in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 350 35.8% 35.8% -.66
Not favor 589 60.3% 96.1% .09
Don't know 35 3.6% 99.7% 4.58
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 39.3%
157
33.4%
193
35.8%
350
Not favor 56.8%
227
62.7%
362
60.3%
589
Don't know 3.5%
14
3.6%
21
3.6%
35
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
577

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 35.4%
284
34.4%
45
47.7%
21
35.8%
350
Not favor 61.2%
491
60.3%
79
43.2%
19
60.3%
589
Don't know 3.0%
24
5.3%
7
9.1%
4
3.6%
35
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
131
100.0%
44

977


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 40.8%
247
32.1%
84
0.0%
0
17.2%
11
27.6%
8
35.8%
350
Not favor 55.7%
337
64.5%
169
94.1%
16
73.4%
47
69.0%
20
60.3%
589
Don't know 3.1%
19
3.1%
8
5.9%
1
9.4%
6
3.4%
1
3.6%
35
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
262
100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

977


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Favor 28.3%
39
31.5%
70
27.7%
75
41.4%
89
59.4%
76
35.8%
349
Not favor 68.8%
95
64.9%
144
69.0%
187
54.4%
117
34.4%
44
60.3%
587
Don't know 2.9%
4
3.6%
8
3.0%
8
3.7%
8
5.5%
7
3.6%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
222
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
128

974


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 38.7%
188
34.4%
126
28.8%
36
35.8%
350
Not favor 58.4%
284
63.1%
231
59.2%
74
60.3%
589
Don't know 2.5%
12
2.5%
9
11.2%
14
3.6%
35
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
366
100.0%
125

977


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Favor 16.0%
8
33.9%
93
32.4%
102
51.9%
82
36.1%
65
35.8%
350
Not favor 80.0%
40
62.4%
171
64.1%
202
41.1%
65
61.7%
111
60.3%
589
Don't know 4.0%
2
2.9%
8
3.5%
11
6.3%
10
2.2%
4
3.6%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
274
100.0%
315
100.0%
158
100.0%
180

977


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Favor 44.0%
80
40.1%
113
27.7%
119
45.2%
38
35.8%
350
Not favor 50.0%
91
55.3%
156
70.6%
303
46.4%
39
60.3%
589
Don't know 5.5%
10
3.9%
11
1.6%
7
8.3%
7
3.6%
35
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
282
100.0%
429
100.0%
84

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Favor 64.3%
72
42.7%
193
23.5%
76
10.3%
9
35.9%
350
Not favor 28.6%
32
53.8%
243
72.8%
236
87.4%
76
60.2%
587
Don't know 6.3%
7
3.3%
15
3.4%
11
2.3%
2
3.6%
35
No answer 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
452
100.0%
324
100.0%
87

975


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Favor 26.1%
53
37.1%
191
40.9%
106
35.8%
350
Not favor 71.4%
145
59.4%
306
53.3%
138
60.3%
589
Don't know 2.5%
5
3.3%
17
5.0%
13
3.6%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
515
100.0%
259

977

Bookmark and Share