General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 1045 70.6% 70.6% -.4
Oppose 328 22.1% 92.7% .14
Don't know 102 6.9% 99.6% 3.44
No answer 6 .4% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 76.8%
490
65.8%
555
70.6%
1045
Oppose 17.9%
114
25.4%
214
22.1%
328
Don't know 5.2%
33
8.2%
69
6.9%
102
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
843

1481


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 75.4%
931
43.5%
81
54.1%
33
70.6%
1045
Oppose 17.9%
221
46.8%
87
32.8%
20
22.1%
328
Don't know 6.2%
77
9.1%
17
13.1%
8
6.9%
102
No answer 0.4%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
186
100.0%
61

1481


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 71.4%
647
72.4%
278
63.3%
19
66.9%
79
51.2%
22
70.6%
1045
Oppose 21.4%
194
21.1%
81
23.3%
7
26.3%
31
34.9%
15
22.1%
328
Don't know 6.6%
60
6.3%
24
13.3%
4
6.8%
8
14.0%
6
6.9%
102
No answer 0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
384
100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
43

1481


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Favor 67.1%
141
73.0%
249
72.1%
287
69.8%
229
68.5%
137
70.6%
1043
Oppose 29.0%
61
20.5%
70
19.6%
78
23.2%
76
21.0%
42
22.1%
327
Don't know 3.3%
7
5.9%
20
7.8%
31
7.0%
23
10.0%
20
6.8%
101
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
341
100.0%
398
100.0%
328
100.0%
200

1477


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 63.5%
463
81.8%
459
64.4%
123
70.6%
1045
Oppose 29.2%
213
12.8%
72
22.5%
43
22.1%
328
Don't know 7.3%
53
5.0%
28
11.0%
21
6.9%
102
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.1%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
561
100.0%
191

1481


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Favor 67.5%
54
69.0%
281
69.2%
328
70.3%
168
76.2%
214
70.6%
1045
Oppose 22.5%
18
24.1%
98
23.6%
112
21.3%
51
17.4%
49
22.1%
328
Don't know 10.0%
8
5.9%
24
7.2%
34
7.5%
18
6.4%
18
6.9%
102
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
407
100.0%
474
100.0%
239
100.0%
281

1481


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Favor 60.1%
169
71.4%
305
73.7%
478
75.0%
93
70.6%
1045
Oppose 29.9%
84
22.2%
95
19.4%
126
18.5%
23
22.1%
328
Don't know 8.9%
25
6.1%
26
6.6%
43
6.5%
8
6.9%
102
No answer 1.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
427
100.0%
649
100.0%
124

1481


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Favor 58.2%
92
73.1%
503
71.7%
367
68.3%
82
70.6%
1044
Oppose 27.2%
43
20.3%
140
21.9%
112
26.7%
32
22.1%
327
Don't know 13.9%
22
6.3%
43
5.9%
30
5.0%
6
6.8%
101
No answer 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
688
100.0%
512
100.0%
120

1478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Favor 65.8%
196
73.1%
576
69.1%
273
70.6%
1045
Oppose 28.2%
84
19.5%
154
22.8%
90
22.1%
328
Don't know 5.7%
17
7.1%
56
7.3%
29
6.9%
102
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
788
100.0%
395

1481

Bookmark and Share