General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  1) Too harshly
  2) Not harshly enough
  3) About right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too harshly 57 3.8% 3.8% -1
Not harshly enough 1204 81.3% 85.1% -.27
About right 145 9.8% 94.9% .46
Don't know 71 4.8% 99.7% 4.13
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too harshly 4.5%
29
3.3%
28
3.8%
57
Not harshly enough 78.8%
503
83.2%
701
81.3%
1204
About right 12.5%
80
7.7%
65
9.8%
145
Don't know 3.9%
25
5.5%
46
4.8%
71
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
843

1481


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too harshly 2.9%
36
7.5%
14
11.5%
7
3.8%
57
Not harshly enough 83.1%
1025
74.2%
138
67.2%
41
81.3%
1204
About right 9.6%
119
10.8%
20
9.8%
6
9.8%
145
Don't know 4.1%
51
7.0%
13
11.5%
7
4.8%
71
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
186
100.0%
61

1481


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too harshly 3.6%
33
2.6%
10
3.3%
1
11.0%
13
0.0%
0
3.8%
57
Not harshly enough 82.7%
749
85.7%
329
73.3%
22
63.6%
75
67.4%
29
81.3%
1204
About right 8.6%
78
8.6%
33
16.7%
5
17.8%
21
18.6%
8
9.8%
145
Don't know 4.7%
43
2.9%
11
6.7%
2
7.6%
9
14.0%
6
4.8%
71
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
384
100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
43

1481


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Too harshly 9.5%
20
4.1%
14
2.5%
10
2.4%
8
2.5%
5
3.9%
57
Not harshly enough 75.7%
159
79.8%
272
82.7%
329
82.3%
270
85.0%
170
81.2%
1200
About right 10.5%
22
10.3%
35
10.3%
41
11.0%
36
5.5%
11
9.8%
145
Don't know 4.3%
9
5.6%
19
4.0%
16
4.3%
14
6.5%
13
4.8%
71
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
341
100.0%
398
100.0%
328
100.0%
200

1477


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too harshly 4.8%
35
3.2%
18
2.1%
4
3.8%
57
Not harshly enough 79.6%
580
85.6%
480
75.4%
144
81.3%
1204
About right 10.2%
74
8.4%
47
12.6%
24
9.8%
145
Don't know 5.3%
39
2.7%
15
8.9%
17
4.8%
71
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
561
100.0%
191

1481


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Too harshly 5.0%
4
3.7%
15
3.8%
18
2.1%
5
5.3%
15
3.8%
57
Not harshly enough 85.0%
68
79.1%
322
82.9%
393
81.6%
195
80.4%
226
81.3%
1204
About right 6.3%
5
10.8%
44
9.3%
44
11.7%
28
8.5%
24
9.8%
145
Don't know 3.8%
3
5.7%
23
3.8%
18
4.6%
11
5.7%
16
4.8%
71
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
407
100.0%
474
100.0%
239
100.0%
281

1481


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Too harshly 4.3%
12
4.4%
19
3.5%
23
2.4%
3
3.8%
57
Not harshly enough 79.0%
222
83.1%
355
82.3%
534
75.0%
93
81.3%
1204
About right 9.3%
26
8.4%
36
10.0%
65
14.5%
18
9.8%
145
Don't know 7.1%
20
3.7%
16
3.9%
25
8.1%
10
4.8%
71
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
427
100.0%
649
100.0%
124

1481


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Too harshly 3.2%
5
4.5%
31
3.5%
18
2.5%
3
3.9%
57
Not harshly enough 81.0%
128
84.4%
581
78.5%
402
75.8%
91
81.3%
1202
About right 7.6%
12
7.3%
50
12.9%
66
14.2%
17
9.8%
145
Don't know 7.6%
12
3.6%
25
4.9%
25
6.7%
8
4.7%
70
No answer 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
688
100.0%
512
100.0%
120

1478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too harshly 8.4%
25
2.4%
19
3.3%
13
3.8%
57
Not harshly enough 72.5%
216
83.8%
660
83.0%
328
81.3%
1204
About right 14.1%
42
9.5%
75
7.1%
28
9.8%
145
Don't know 4.7%
14
4.1%
32
6.3%
25
4.8%
71
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
788
100.0%
395

1481

Bookmark and Share