General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should 171 17.2% 17.2% -.82
Should not 784 78.6% 95.8% -.06
Don't know 38 3.8% 99.6% 4.49
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should 21.0%
92
14.1%
79
17.2%
171
Should not 74.0%
324
82.3%
460
78.6%
784
Don't know 4.3%
19
3.4%
19
3.8%
38
No answer 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
559

997


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should 17.1%
143
19.0%
22
13.6%
6
17.2%
171
Should not 79.5%
665
73.3%
85
77.3%
34
78.6%
784
Don't know 3.1%
26
6.9%
8
9.1%
4
3.8%
38
No answer 0.4%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
116
100.0%
44

997


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should 13.0%
79
16.3%
40
52.2%
12
37.9%
33
21.9%
7
17.2%
171
Should not 83.3%
507
79.7%
196
43.5%
10
55.2%
48
71.9%
23
78.6%
784
Don't know 3.3%
20
4.1%
10
4.3%
1
6.9%
6
3.1%
1
3.8%
38
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
246
100.0%
23
100.0%
87
100.0%
32

997


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Should 22.9%
32
22.0%
50
16.7%
43
14.2%
33
8.9%
12
17.1%
170
Should not 69.3%
97
74.4%
169
79.8%
206
83.3%
194
85.9%
116
78.8%
782
Don't know 7.9%
11
3.5%
8
3.5%
9
1.7%
4
3.7%
5
3.7%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.5%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
227
100.0%
258
100.0%
233
100.0%
135

993


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Should 17.4%
84
15.5%
61
21.7%
26
17.2%
171
Should not 78.1%
378
81.2%
319
72.5%
87
78.6%
784
Don't know 3.9%
19
3.1%
12
5.8%
7
3.8%
38
No answer 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
393
100.0%
120

997


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Should 25.9%
15
18.2%
50
13.9%
43
11.7%
19
22.8%
44
17.2%
171
Should not 70.7%
41
77.4%
212
81.9%
254
85.2%
138
72.0%
139
78.6%
784
Don't know 1.7%
1
4.0%
11
3.5%
11
3.1%
5
5.2%
10
3.8%
38
No answer 1.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
274
100.0%
310
100.0%
162
100.0%
193

997


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Should 18.0%
35
17.9%
52
17.0%
73
13.3%
11
17.2%
171
Should not 74.2%
144
78.6%
228
80.7%
347
78.3%
65
78.6%
784
Don't know 6.7%
13
3.1%
9
2.1%
9
8.4%
7
3.8%
38
No answer 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
290
100.0%
430
100.0%
83

997


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Should 11.6%
11
16.0%
76
20.6%
73
15.7%
11
17.2%
171
Should not 88.4%
84
79.6%
379
74.9%
265
77.1%
54
78.6%
782
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
17
4.5%
16
7.1%
5
3.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
476
100.0%
354
100.0%
70

995


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Should 23.6%
45
14.2%
77
18.6%
49
17.2%
171
Should not 68.6%
131
82.7%
449
77.6%
204
78.6%
784
Don't know 7.9%
15
2.8%
15
3.0%
8
3.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
543
100.0%
263

997

Bookmark and Share