General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELITEN

Would you call yourself a strong (stated religious preference) or a not very strong (stated religious preference).
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong
  4) No religion
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 499 33.7% 33.7% -.71
Not very strong 549 37.1% 70.8% -.29
Somewhat strong 150 10.1% 80.9% .13
No religion 118 8% 88.9% .54
Don't know 4 .3% 89.1% 2.22
No answer 161 10.9% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 25.2%
161
40.1%
338
33.7%
499
Not very strong 39.8%
254
35.0%
295
37.1%
549
Somewhat strong 10.7%
68
9.7%
82
10.1%
150
No religion 11.9%
76
5.0%
42
8.0%
118
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 12.2%
78
9.8%
83
10.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
843

1481


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong 33.3%
411
39.8%
74
23.0%
14
33.7%
499
Not very strong 38.4%
474
26.9%
50
41.0%
25
37.1%
549
Somewhat strong 9.9%
122
10.2%
19
14.8%
9
10.1%
150
No religion 7.9%
97
7.5%
14
11.5%
7
8.0%
118
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 10.3%
127
15.1%
28
9.8%
6
10.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
186
100.0%
61

1481


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong 38.6%
350
31.3%
120
23.3%
7
0.0%
0
51.2%
22
33.7%
499
Not very strong 38.0%
344
46.9%
180
43.3%
13
0.0%
0
27.9%
12
37.1%
549
Somewhat strong 8.7%
79
15.4%
59
23.3%
7
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
10.1%
150
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
118
0.0%
0
8.0%
118
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 14.5%
131
6.5%
25
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
10.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
384
100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
43

1481


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Strong 19.5%
41
29.0%
99
32.4%
129
42.1%
138
45.5%
91
33.7%
498
Not very strong 43.3%
91
37.2%
127
38.4%
153
35.1%
115
31.5%
63
37.2%
549
Somewhat strong 11.9%
25
10.0%
34
10.1%
40
10.4%
34
8.5%
17
10.2%
150
No religion 13.3%
28
10.3%
35
8.3%
33
4.3%
14
3.0%
6
7.9%
116
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 11.4%
24
13.2%
45
10.8%
43
7.9%
26
11.5%
23
10.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
341
100.0%
398
100.0%
328
100.0%
200

1477


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strong 32.6%
238
38.3%
215
24.1%
46
33.7%
499
Not very strong 40.5%
295
33.3%
187
35.1%
67
37.1%
549
Somewhat strong 8.5%
62
10.7%
60
14.7%
28
10.1%
150
No religion 7.3%
53
6.2%
35
15.7%
30
8.0%
118
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 10.8%
79
11.2%
63
9.9%
19
10.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
561
100.0%
191

1481


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Strong 33.8%
27
31.7%
129
33.1%
157
37.7%
90
34.2%
96
33.7%
499
Not very strong 48.8%
39
34.4%
140
38.2%
181
39.3%
94
33.8%
95
37.1%
549
Somewhat strong 11.3%
9
9.3%
38
10.8%
51
8.4%
20
11.4%
32
10.1%
150
No religion 2.5%
2
8.8%
36
5.9%
28
5.0%
12
14.2%
40
8.0%
118
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 3.8%
3
15.7%
64
11.6%
55
9.2%
22
6.0%
17
10.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
407
100.0%
474
100.0%
239
100.0%
281

1481


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Strong 37.4%
105
31.6%
135
32.5%
211
38.7%
48
33.7%
499
Not very strong 36.7%
103
36.8%
157
39.0%
253
29.0%
36
37.1%
549
Somewhat strong 6.4%
18
11.2%
48
10.5%
68
12.9%
16
10.1%
150
No religion 8.9%
25
9.1%
39
7.1%
46
6.5%
8
8.0%
118
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.6%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 10.7%
30
11.0%
47
10.8%
70
11.3%
14
10.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
427
100.0%
649
100.0%
124

1481


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Strong 39.9%
63
31.7%
218
35.2%
180
30.8%
37
33.7%
498
Not very strong 35.4%
56
39.8%
274
34.6%
177
34.2%
41
37.1%
548
Somewhat strong 8.2%
13
10.0%
69
10.2%
52
12.5%
15
10.1%
149
No religion 4.4%
7
7.3%
50
9.2%
47
11.7%
14
8.0%
118
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 12.0%
19
10.8%
74
10.7%
55
10.8%
13
10.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
688
100.0%
512
100.0%
120

1478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strong 20.5%
61
38.6%
304
33.9%
134
33.7%
499
Not very strong 41.3%
123
35.3%
278
37.5%
148
37.1%
549
Somewhat strong 11.7%
35
9.8%
77
9.6%
38
10.1%
150
No religion 15.8%
47
5.2%
41
7.6%
30
8.0%
118
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 10.7%
32
10.9%
86
10.9%
43
10.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
788
100.0%
395

1481

Bookmark and Share