General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRACE

How often: Felt as though you were very close to a powerful, spiritual force that seemed to lift you out of yourself.
  1) Never in my life
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Often
  8) I cannot answer this answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never in my life 994 67.1% 67.1% -.5
Once or twice 266 18% 85.1% .3
Several times 125 8.4% 93.5% 1.1
Often 66 4.5% 98% 1.89
I cannot answer this answer 25 1.7% 99.7% 5.09
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never in my life 67.4%
430
66.9%
564
67.1%
994
Once or twice 18.5%
118
17.6%
148
18.0%
266
Several times 7.4%
47
9.3%
78
8.4%
125
Often 4.5%
29
4.4%
37
4.5%
66
I cannot answer this answer 2.0%
13
1.4%
12
1.7%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
843

1481


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never in my life 67.8%
837
61.8%
115
68.9%
42
67.1%
994
Once or twice 17.6%
217
19.9%
37
19.7%
12
18.0%
266
Several times 8.6%
106
9.1%
17
3.3%
2
8.4%
125
Often 4.1%
50
7.0%
13
4.9%
3
4.5%
66
I cannot answer this answer 1.6%
20
2.2%
4
1.6%
1
1.7%
25
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
186
100.0%
61

1481


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never in my life 63.1%
572
74.7%
287
73.3%
22
76.3%
90
53.5%
23
67.1%
994
Once or twice 19.4%
176
14.1%
54
20.0%
6
16.9%
20
23.3%
10
18.0%
266
Several times 11.4%
103
4.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
7.0%
3
8.4%
125
Often 5.0%
45
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
14.0%
6
4.5%
66
I cannot answer this answer 0.9%
8
2.6%
10
6.7%
2
3.4%
4
2.3%
1
1.7%
25
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
384
100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
43

1481


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Never in my life 71.9%
151
69.5%
237
63.8%
254
64.9%
213
68.5%
137
67.2%
992
Once or twice 18.6%
39
18.5%
63
19.8%
79
15.9%
52
16.0%
32
17.9%
265
Several times 3.8%
8
6.2%
21
10.8%
43
11.6%
38
7.5%
15
8.5%
125
Often 4.8%
10
4.1%
14
3.8%
15
6.4%
21
3.0%
6
4.5%
66
I cannot answer this answer 0.5%
1
1.8%
6
1.3%
5
1.2%
4
4.0%
8
1.6%
24
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
341
100.0%
398
100.0%
328
100.0%
200

1477


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Never in my life 68.3%
498
65.2%
366
68.1%
130
67.1%
994
Once or twice 17.7%
129
19.3%
108
15.2%
29
18.0%
266
Several times 8.2%
60
9.4%
53
6.3%
12
8.4%
125
Often 4.0%
29
5.0%
28
4.7%
9
4.5%
66
I cannot answer this answer 1.6%
12
0.7%
4
4.7%
9
1.7%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
561
100.0%
191

1481


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Never in my life 80.0%
64
71.5%
291
64.6%
306
67.8%
162
60.9%
171
67.1%
994
Once or twice 12.5%
10
16.0%
65
17.7%
84
18.4%
44
22.4%
63
18.0%
266
Several times 5.0%
4
6.4%
26
9.9%
47
7.9%
19
10.3%
29
8.4%
125
Often 2.5%
2
4.2%
17
4.6%
22
4.2%
10
5.3%
15
4.5%
66
I cannot answer this answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
2.7%
13
1.7%
4
0.4%
1
1.7%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
407
100.0%
474
100.0%
239
100.0%
281

1481


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Never in my life 62.3%
175
67.4%
288
69.2%
449
66.1%
82
67.1%
994
Once or twice 19.6%
55
20.4%
87
16.6%
108
12.9%
16
18.0%
266
Several times 10.3%
29
5.9%
25
9.7%
63
6.5%
8
8.4%
125
Often 5.7%
16
5.6%
24
3.2%
21
4.0%
5
4.5%
66
I cannot answer this answer 1.1%
3
0.7%
3
1.1%
7
9.7%
12
1.7%
25
No answer 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
427
100.0%
649
100.0%
124

1481


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Never in my life 63.3%
100
68.8%
473
66.6%
341
64.2%
77
67.1%
991
Once or twice 17.7%
28
17.0%
117
18.4%
94
22.5%
27
18.0%
266
Several times 8.2%
13
8.0%
55
9.2%
47
8.3%
10
8.5%
125
Often 5.7%
9
4.5%
31
4.1%
21
4.2%
5
4.5%
66
I cannot answer this answer 3.8%
6
1.6%
11
1.4%
7
0.8%
1
1.7%
25
No answer 1.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
688
100.0%
512
100.0%
120

1478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Never in my life 69.1%
206
68.9%
543
62.0%
245
67.1%
994
Once or twice 21.1%
63
16.1%
127
19.2%
76
18.0%
266
Several times 5.0%
15
9.0%
71
9.9%
39
8.4%
125
Often 3.4%
10
3.8%
30
6.6%
26
4.5%
66
I cannot answer this answer 1.0%
3
2.0%
16
1.5%
6
1.7%
25
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
788
100.0%
395

1481

Bookmark and Share