General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEARGOD

How close do you feel to God most of the time? Would you say extremely close, somewhat close, not very close, or not close at all?
  1) Extremely close
  2) Somewhat close
  3) Not very close
  4) Not close at all
  5) Does not believe in God
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely close 428 28.9% 28.9% -.89
Somewhat close 775 52.3% 81.2% -.07
Not very close 142 9.6% 90.8% .75
Not close at all 84 5.7% 96.5% 1.57
Does not believe in God 24 1.6% 98.1% 2.39
Don't know 22 1.5% 99.6% 4.86
No answer 6 .4% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely close 21.3%
136
34.6%
292
28.9%
428
Somewhat close 51.4%
328
53.0%
447
52.3%
775
Not very close 13.0%
83
7.0%
59
9.6%
142
Not close at all 8.8%
56
3.3%
28
5.7%
84
Does not believe in God 2.4%
15
1.1%
9
1.6%
24
Don't know 2.7%
17
0.6%
5
1.5%
22
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
843

1481


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely close 27.6%
341
38.2%
71
26.2%
16
28.9%
428
Somewhat close 53.1%
655
49.5%
92
45.9%
28
52.3%
775
Not very close 10.0%
123
5.9%
11
13.1%
8
9.6%
142
Not close at all 5.9%
73
3.8%
7
6.6%
4
5.7%
84
Does not believe in God 1.5%
19
0.5%
1
6.6%
4
1.6%
24
Don't know 1.5%
19
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
22
No answer 0.3%
4
0.5%
1
1.6%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
186
100.0%
61

1481


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely close 33.8%
306
25.0%
96
6.7%
2
6.8%
8
37.2%
16
28.9%
428
Somewhat close 52.2%
473
61.5%
236
43.3%
13
31.4%
37
37.2%
16
52.3%
775
Not very close 8.7%
79
8.9%
34
26.7%
8
15.3%
18
7.0%
3
9.6%
142
Not close at all 3.9%
35
3.9%
15
13.3%
4
22.9%
27
7.0%
3
5.7%
84
Does not believe in God 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
13.6%
16
7.0%
3
1.6%
24
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.5%
2
6.7%
2
9.3%
11
2.3%
1
1.5%
22
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
384
100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
43

1481


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Extremely close 21.4%
45
20.8%
71
27.9%
111
35.1%
115
42.5%
85
28.9%
427
Somewhat close 55.7%
117
58.7%
200
52.8%
210
49.1%
161
42.0%
84
52.3%
772
Not very close 13.3%
28
11.1%
38
10.6%
42
7.0%
23
5.5%
11
9.6%
142
Not close at all 8.1%
17
4.7%
16
5.5%
22
5.2%
17
6.0%
12
5.7%
84
Does not believe in God 1.0%
2
2.9%
10
1.3%
5
1.8%
6
0.5%
1
1.6%
24
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.5%
5
1.5%
6
1.2%
4
3.0%
6
1.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
341
100.0%
398
100.0%
328
100.0%
200

1477


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely close 29.1%
212
29.2%
164
27.2%
52
28.9%
428
Somewhat close 52.5%
383
53.8%
302
47.1%
90
52.3%
775
Not very close 8.9%
65
9.6%
54
12.0%
23
9.6%
142
Not close at all 5.9%
43
5.5%
31
5.2%
10
5.7%
84
Does not believe in God 1.4%
10
1.1%
6
4.2%
8
1.6%
24
Don't know 1.5%
11
0.7%
4
3.7%
7
1.5%
22
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
561
100.0%
191

1481


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Extremely close 25.0%
20
24.3%
99
30.4%
144
32.6%
78
31.0%
87
28.9%
428
Somewhat close 47.5%
38
57.2%
233
49.4%
234
54.4%
130
49.8%
140
52.3%
775
Not very close 18.8%
15
9.6%
39
10.3%
49
6.3%
15
8.5%
24
9.6%
142
Not close at all 6.3%
5
5.2%
21
6.5%
31
4.6%
11
5.7%
16
5.7%
84
Does not believe in God 1.3%
1
2.2%
9
1.3%
6
1.3%
3
1.8%
5
1.6%
24
Don't know 1.3%
1
1.0%
4
1.3%
6
0.8%
2
3.2%
9
1.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
407
100.0%
474
100.0%
239
100.0%
281

1481


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Extremely close 37.7%
106
26.9%
115
25.0%
162
36.3%
45
28.9%
428
Somewhat close 45.6%
128
59.3%
253
52.4%
340
43.5%
54
52.3%
775
Not very close 10.0%
28
7.5%
32
11.2%
73
7.3%
9
9.6%
142
Not close at all 3.6%
10
3.7%
16
8.2%
53
4.0%
5
5.7%
84
Does not believe in God 1.8%
5
1.4%
6
1.7%
11
1.6%
2
1.6%
24
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.2%
5
0.9%
6
5.6%
7
1.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
427
100.0%
649
100.0%
124

1481


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Extremely close 47.5%
75
27.9%
192
25.2%
129
25.0%
30
28.8%
426
Somewhat close 39.9%
63
54.4%
374
55.3%
283
45.8%
55
52.4%
775
Not very close 5.1%
8
9.7%
67
10.4%
53
10.8%
13
9.5%
141
Not close at all 3.8%
6
5.5%
38
5.5%
28
10.0%
12
5.7%
84
Does not believe in God 1.3%
2
0.6%
4
2.5%
13
4.2%
5
1.6%
24
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.6%
11
0.8%
4
3.3%
4
1.5%
22
No answer 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
688
100.0%
512
100.0%
120

1478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Extremely close 20.1%
60
29.8%
235
33.7%
133
28.9%
428
Somewhat close 52.7%
157
53.6%
422
49.6%
196
52.3%
775
Not very close 14.4%
43
8.4%
66
8.4%
33
9.6%
142
Not close at all 8.7%
26
4.9%
39
4.8%
19
5.7%
84
Does not believe in God 2.3%
7
1.3%
10
1.8%
7
1.6%
24
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.4%
11
1.5%
6
1.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
788
100.0%
395

1481

Bookmark and Share