General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER

The United States Supreme Court has ruled that no state or local government may require the reading of the Lord's Prayer or Bible verses in public schools. What are your views on this--do you approve or disapprove of the court ruling?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 368 37.2% 37.2% -.64
Disapprove 581 58.8% 96.1% .1
No opinion 37 3.7% 99.8% 4.57
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 40.2%
176
34.9%
192
37.2%
368
Disapprove 55.7%
244
61.3%
337
58.8%
581
No opinion 4.1%
18
3.5%
19
3.7%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
550

988


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 37.6%
312
34.4%
43
38.2%
13
37.2%
368
Disapprove 58.3%
483
62.4%
78
58.8%
20
58.8%
581
No opinion 4.0%
33
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
37
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
125
100.0%
34

988


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Approve 29.4%
176
40.0%
104
85.0%
17
64.7%
55
64.0%
16
37.2%
368
Disapprove 67.1%
401
56.2%
146
10.0%
2
28.2%
24
32.0%
8
58.8%
581
No opinion 3.3%
20
3.8%
10
5.0%
1
5.9%
5
4.0%
1
3.7%
37
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
260
100.0%
20
100.0%
85
100.0%
25

988


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Approve 49.3%
70
46.8%
109
37.1%
99
30.3%
63
19.7%
27
37.3%
368
Disapprove 47.2%
67
49.8%
116
59.2%
158
64.9%
135
75.9%
104
58.8%
580
No opinion 3.5%
5
3.4%
8
3.4%
9
4.8%
10
3.6%
5
3.7%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
233
100.0%
267
100.0%
208
100.0%
137

987


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Approve 37.9%
185
36.1%
131
38.0%
52
37.2%
368
Disapprove 59.2%
289
60.3%
219
53.3%
73
58.8%
581
No opinion 2.9%
14
3.6%
13
7.3%
10
3.7%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
363
100.0%
137

988


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Approve 48.1%
25
40.2%
107
34.7%
112
19.6%
31
49.2%
93
37.2%
368
Disapprove 51.9%
27
56.4%
150
60.4%
195
76.6%
121
46.6%
88
58.8%
581
No opinion 0.0%
0
3.0%
8
4.6%
15
3.8%
6
4.2%
8
3.7%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
266
100.0%
323
100.0%
158
100.0%
189

988


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Approve 30.1%
56
32.6%
92
44.4%
195
30.9%
25
37.2%
368
Disapprove 62.9%
117
64.9%
183
52.8%
232
60.5%
49
58.8%
581
No opinion 5.9%
11
2.5%
7
2.7%
12
8.6%
7
3.7%
37
No answer 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
282
100.0%
439
100.0%
81

988


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Approve 21.1%
23
32.6%
146
42.2%
146
61.4%
51
37.1%
366
Disapprove 75.2%
82
63.8%
286
52.6%
182
37.3%
31
58.9%
581
No opinion 2.8%
3
3.6%
16
4.9%
17
1.2%
1
3.8%
37
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
448
100.0%
346
100.0%
83

986


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Approve 54.0%
109
34.7%
180
29.5%
79
37.2%
368
Disapprove 41.1%
83
61.6%
319
66.8%
179
58.8%
581
No opinion 5.0%
10
3.5%
18
3.4%
9
3.7%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
518
100.0%
268

988

Bookmark and Share