General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE

Select from: a. Bible is actual word of God and is to be taken literally...; b. Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally ...; c. The Bible is an ancient book of fables, ... recorded by men.
  1) Actual word
  2) Inspired word
  3) Ancient book
  4) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Actual word 505 34.1% 34.1% -.84
Inspired word 696 47% 81.1% .03
Ancient book 239 16.1% 97.2% .91
Other 10 .7% 97.9% 1.78
Don't know 28 1.9% 99.8% 5.28
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Actual word 28.2%
180
38.6%
325
34.1%
505
Inspired word 48.7%
311
45.7%
385
47.0%
696
Ancient book 19.7%
126
13.4%
113
16.1%
239
Other 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
10
Don't know 2.4%
15
1.5%
13
1.9%
28
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
843

1481


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Actual word 32.5%
401
44.1%
82
36.1%
22
34.1%
505
Inspired word 48.9%
603
39.2%
73
32.8%
20
47.0%
696
Ancient book 16.4%
202
13.4%
25
19.7%
12
16.1%
239
Other 0.7%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Don't know 1.4%
17
2.2%
4
11.5%
7
1.9%
28
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
186
100.0%
61

1481


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Actual word 44.5%
403
21.4%
82
0.0%
0
11.9%
14
14.0%
6
34.1%
505
Inspired word 44.8%
406
58.3%
224
46.7%
14
28.8%
34
41.9%
18
47.0%
696
Ancient book 9.1%
82
18.5%
71
43.3%
13
50.8%
60
30.2%
13
16.1%
239
Other 0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
4.7%
2
0.7%
10
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.3%
5
10.0%
3
6.8%
8
9.3%
4
1.9%
28
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
384
100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
43

1481


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Actual word 32.9%
69
29.9%
102
29.1%
116
38.4%
126
45.5%
91
34.1%
504
Inspired word 45.2%
95
51.9%
177
50.3%
200
43.0%
141
40.5%
81
47.0%
694
Ancient book 20.5%
43
14.7%
50
18.6%
74
14.9%
49
11.0%
22
16.1%
238
Other 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
10
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.9%
10
1.3%
5
2.4%
8
2.0%
4
1.9%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
341
100.0%
398
100.0%
328
100.0%
200

1477


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Actual word 35.7%
260
32.6%
183
32.5%
62
34.1%
505
Inspired word 46.8%
341
49.4%
277
40.8%
78
47.0%
696
Ancient book 14.8%
108
16.8%
94
19.4%
37
16.1%
239
Other 0.8%
6
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
10
Don't know 1.6%
12
0.9%
5
5.8%
11
1.9%
28
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
561
100.0%
191

1481


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Actual word 12.5%
10
31.2%
127
36.1%
171
47.7%
114
29.5%
83
34.1%
505
Inspired word 61.3%
49
52.6%
214
43.2%
205
39.3%
94
47.7%
134
47.0%
696
Ancient book 26.3%
21
13.5%
55
18.8%
89
8.4%
20
19.2%
54
16.1%
239
Other 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.7%
8
2.9%
7
2.5%
7
1.9%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
407
100.0%
474
100.0%
239
100.0%
281

1481


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Actual word 47.7%
134
37.5%
160
25.1%
163
38.7%
48
34.1%
505
Inspired word 35.6%
100
45.7%
195
53.6%
348
42.7%
53
47.0%
696
Ancient book 12.5%
35
15.2%
65
19.3%
125
11.3%
14
16.1%
239
Other 1.1%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.7%
10
Don't know 2.5%
7
1.2%
5
1.2%
8
6.5%
8
1.9%
28
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
427
100.0%
649
100.0%
124

1481


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Actual word 56.3%
89
42.3%
291
21.5%
110
11.7%
14
34.1%
504
Inspired word 27.8%
44
44.8%
308
54.7%
280
52.5%
63
47.0%
695
Ancient book 11.4%
18
10.8%
74
21.1%
108
31.7%
38
16.1%
238
Other 1.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
1.7%
2
0.7%
10
Don't know 2.5%
4
1.9%
13
1.8%
9
1.7%
2
1.9%
28
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
688
100.0%
512
100.0%
120

1478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Actual word 25.2%
75
35.9%
283
37.2%
147
34.1%
505
Inspired word 49.0%
146
47.7%
376
44.1%
174
47.0%
696
Ancient book 23.2%
69
13.5%
106
16.2%
64
16.1%
239
Other 0.7%
2
0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.7%
10
Don't know 2.0%
6
1.9%
15
1.8%
7
1.9%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
788
100.0%
395

1481

Bookmark and Share