General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other, depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted 385 38.6% 38.6% -.89
Can't be too careful 562 56.4% 95% .38
Other, depends 43 4.3% 99.3% 1.65
Don't know 5 .5% 99.8% 8
No answer 2 .2% 100% 9.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 41.8%
183
36.1%
202
38.6%
385
Can't be too careful 52.1%
228
59.7%
334
56.4%
562
Other, depends 5.0%
22
3.8%
21
4.3%
43
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
559

997


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 41.9%
351
16.4%
19
34.1%
15
38.6%
385
Can't be too careful 52.8%
442
81.0%
94
59.1%
26
56.4%
562
Other, depends 4.8%
40
1.7%
2
2.3%
1
4.3%
43
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.9%
1
4.5%
2
0.5%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
116
100.0%
44

997


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 37.6%
229
40.2%
99
39.1%
9
42.5%
37
34.4%
11
38.6%
385
Can't be too careful 57.5%
350
56.5%
139
43.5%
10
49.4%
43
62.5%
20
56.4%
562
Other, depends 4.6%
28
2.4%
6
13.0%
3
5.7%
5
3.1%
1
4.3%
43
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
4.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
246
100.0%
23
100.0%
87
100.0%
32

997


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 27.9%
39
33.9%
77
46.1%
119
43.8%
102
35.6%
48
38.8%
385
Can't be too careful 68.6%
96
59.0%
134
50.0%
129
52.4%
122
57.8%
78
56.3%
559
Other, depends 1.4%
2
6.2%
14
3.9%
10
3.9%
9
5.2%
7
4.2%
42
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
5
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
227
100.0%
258
100.0%
233
100.0%
135

993


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 34.3%
166
47.1%
185
28.3%
34
38.6%
385
Can't be too careful 62.4%
302
47.8%
188
60.0%
72
56.4%
562
Other, depends 2.3%
11
5.1%
20
10.0%
12
4.3%
43
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.5%
5
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
393
100.0%
120

997


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 44.8%
26
46.7%
128
34.5%
107
27.2%
44
41.5%
80
38.6%
385
Can't be too careful 51.7%
30
48.2%
132
60.6%
188
69.8%
113
51.3%
99
56.4%
562
Other, depends 1.7%
1
4.7%
13
3.9%
12
2.5%
4
6.7%
13
4.3%
43
Don't know 1.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
274
100.0%
310
100.0%
162
100.0%
193

997


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 28.4%
55
32.8%
95
48.8%
210
30.1%
25
38.6%
385
Can't be too careful 67.0%
130
64.1%
186
46.5%
200
55.4%
46
56.4%
562
Other, depends 3.6%
7
2.4%
7
4.2%
18
13.3%
11
4.3%
43
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
290
100.0%
430
100.0%
83

997


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 23.2%
22
32.4%
154
45.2%
160
70.0%
49
38.7%
385
Can't be too careful 71.6%
68
64.1%
305
48.6%
172
21.4%
15
56.3%
560
Other, depends 3.2%
3
2.9%
14
5.6%
20
8.6%
6
4.3%
43
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
476
100.0%
354
100.0%
70

995


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 29.8%
57
45.5%
247
30.8%
81
38.6%
385
Can't be too careful 64.4%
123
49.5%
269
64.6%
170
56.4%
562
Other, depends 3.7%
7
4.8%
26
3.8%
10
4.3%
43
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
543
100.0%
263

997

Bookmark and Share