General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHOME

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? Women should take care of running their homes and leave running the country up to men.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 201 20.3% 20.3% -.8
Disagree 749 75.8% 96.2% -.02
Not sure 34 3.4% 99.6% 4.66
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 21.0%
92
19.8%
109
20.3%
201
Disagree 74.9%
328
76.5%
421
75.8%
749
Not sure 4.1%
18
2.9%
16
3.4%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
550

988


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 19.2%
159
24.0%
30
35.3%
12
20.3%
201
Disagree 77.0%
638
72.8%
91
58.8%
20
75.8%
749
Not sure 3.4%
28
3.2%
4
5.9%
2
3.4%
34
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
125
100.0%
34

988


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 23.4%
140
16.2%
42
5.0%
1
17.6%
15
12.0%
3
20.3%
201
Disagree 72.7%
435
80.0%
208
95.0%
19
77.6%
66
84.0%
21
75.8%
749
Not sure 3.3%
20
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
4.0%
1
3.4%
34
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
260
100.0%
20
100.0%
85
100.0%
25

988


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 12.0%
17
7.7%
18
15.4%
41
29.8%
62
46.0%
63
20.4%
201
Disagree 85.9%
122
91.0%
212
80.1%
214
65.9%
137
46.0%
63
75.8%
748
Not sure 2.1%
3
0.9%
2
4.1%
11
4.3%
9
6.6%
9
3.4%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
233
100.0%
267
100.0%
208
100.0%
137

987


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 20.9%
102
20.9%
76
16.8%
23
20.3%
201
Disagree 77.0%
376
74.1%
269
75.9%
104
75.8%
749
Not sure 1.8%
9
4.4%
16
6.6%
9
3.4%
34
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
363
100.0%
137

988


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Agree 15.4%
8
18.4%
49
24.8%
80
22.8%
36
14.8%
28
20.3%
201
Disagree 80.8%
42
77.4%
206
71.2%
230
72.8%
115
82.5%
156
75.8%
749
Not sure 1.9%
1
3.8%
10
3.4%
11
4.4%
7
2.6%
5
3.4%
34
No answer 1.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
266
100.0%
323
100.0%
158
100.0%
189

988


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Agree 31.7%
59
25.5%
72
11.6%
51
23.5%
19
20.3%
201
Disagree 61.8%
115
71.3%
201
86.1%
378
67.9%
55
75.8%
749
Not sure 5.4%
10
2.5%
7
2.3%
10
8.6%
7
3.4%
34
No answer 1.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
282
100.0%
439
100.0%
81

988


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Agree 59.6%
65
24.1%
108
7.2%
25
3.6%
3
20.4%
201
Disagree 33.0%
36
72.3%
324
89.6%
310
92.8%
77
75.8%
747
Not sure 5.5%
6
3.3%
15
2.9%
10
3.6%
3
3.4%
34
No answer 1.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
448
100.0%
346
100.0%
83

986


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Agree 13.4%
27
18.1%
94
29.9%
80
20.3%
201
Disagree 84.7%
171
77.6%
402
65.7%
176
75.8%
749
Not sure 2.0%
4
4.1%
21
3.4%
9
3.4%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
518
100.0%
268

988

Bookmark and Share