General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 316 32% 32% -.69
Disagree 634 64.2% 96.2% .06
Not sure 34 3.4% 99.6% 4.6
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 34.5%
151
30.0%
165
32.0%
316
Disagree 59.4%
260
68.0%
374
64.2%
634
Not sure 5.9%
26
1.5%
8
3.4%
34
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
550

988


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 31.1%
258
34.4%
43
44.1%
15
32.0%
316
Disagree 65.1%
540
62.4%
78
47.1%
16
64.2%
634
Not sure 3.4%
28
3.2%
4
5.9%
2
3.4%
34
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
125
100.0%
34

988


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 34.3%
205
30.4%
79
20.0%
4
27.1%
23
20.0%
5
32.0%
316
Disagree 61.5%
368
66.2%
172
75.0%
15
69.4%
59
80.0%
20
64.2%
634
Not sure 3.8%
23
3.1%
8
5.0%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
34
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
260
100.0%
20
100.0%
85
100.0%
25

988


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 32.4%
46
17.6%
41
25.5%
68
39.9%
83
56.9%
78
32.0%
316
Disagree 64.1%
91
79.0%
184
70.8%
189
56.7%
118
37.2%
51
64.1%
633
Not sure 3.5%
5
3.0%
7
3.0%
8
3.4%
7
5.1%
7
3.4%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
233
100.0%
267
100.0%
208
100.0%
137

987


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 31.1%
152
34.4%
125
28.5%
39
32.0%
316
Disagree 66.2%
323
61.2%
222
65.0%
89
64.2%
634
Not sure 2.3%
11
4.4%
16
5.1%
7
3.4%
34
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
363
100.0%
137

988


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Agree 25.0%
13
27.4%
73
32.8%
106
43.0%
68
29.6%
56
32.0%
316
Disagree 75.0%
39
69.5%
185
61.9%
200
53.8%
85
66.1%
125
64.2%
634
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.6%
7
5.0%
16
2.5%
4
3.7%
7
3.4%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
266
100.0%
323
100.0%
158
100.0%
189

988


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Agree 40.3%
75
34.4%
97
25.3%
111
40.7%
33
32.0%
316
Disagree 55.9%
104
61.3%
173
71.5%
314
53.1%
43
64.2%
634
Not sure 2.7%
5
3.9%
11
3.0%
13
6.2%
5
3.4%
34
No answer 1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
282
100.0%
439
100.0%
81

988


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Agree 67.0%
73
33.3%
149
22.5%
78
18.1%
15
31.9%
315
Disagree 26.6%
29
63.2%
283
74.6%
258
75.9%
63
64.2%
633
Not sure 5.5%
6
3.3%
15
2.6%
9
4.8%
4
3.4%
34
No answer 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
448
100.0%
346
100.0%
83

986


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Agree 28.2%
57
29.3%
152
39.9%
107
32.0%
316
Disagree 68.8%
139
65.6%
340
57.8%
155
64.2%
634
Not sure 2.5%
5
4.8%
25
1.5%
4
3.4%
34
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
518
100.0%
268

988

Bookmark and Share