General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFECT

Legal abortion: If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 744 76.2% 76.2% -.34
No 200 20.5% 96.6% .43
Don't know 31 3.2% 99.8% 5.04
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
312
74.9%
432
76.2%
744
No 20.5%
82
20.5%
118
20.5%
200
Don't know 1.5%
6
4.3%
25
3.2%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
577

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
623
67.9%
89
72.7%
32
76.2%
744
No 19.1%
153
28.2%
37
22.7%
10
20.5%
200
Don't know 3.0%
24
3.8%
5
4.5%
2
3.2%
31
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
131
100.0%
44

977


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
450
76.3%
200
100.0%
17
84.4%
54
79.3%
23
76.2%
744
No 22.0%
133
20.6%
54
0.0%
0
12.5%
8
17.2%
5
20.5%
200
Don't know 3.3%
20
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
3.4%
1
3.2%
31
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
262
100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

977


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
119
77.0%
171
75.6%
205
74.9%
161
67.2%
86
76.2%
742
No 13.8%
19
18.9%
42
21.8%
59
23.3%
50
22.7%
29
20.4%
199
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
8
2.6%
7
1.9%
4
9.4%
12
3.2%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
222
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
128

974


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
403
70.2%
257
67.2%
84
76.2%
744
No 15.4%
75
25.1%
92
26.4%
33
20.5%
200
Don't know 1.6%
8
4.4%
16
5.6%
7
3.2%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
366
100.0%
125

977


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 88.0%
44
76.6%
210
76.2%
240
69.0%
109
78.3%
141
76.2%
744
No 12.0%
6
18.6%
51
20.0%
63
26.6%
42
21.1%
38
20.5%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.0%
11
3.8%
12
4.4%
7
0.6%
1
3.2%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
274
100.0%
315
100.0%
158
100.0%
180

977


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
124
77.3%
218
80.4%
345
67.9%
57
76.2%
744
No 27.5%
50
18.8%
53
17.9%
77
23.8%
20
20.5%
200
Don't know 3.8%
7
3.9%
11
1.6%
7
7.1%
6
3.2%
31
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
282
100.0%
429
100.0%
84

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
67
78.5%
355
76.9%
249
82.8%
72
76.2%
743
No 34.8%
39
18.8%
85
19.4%
63
13.8%
12
20.4%
199
Don't know 4.5%
5
2.7%
12
3.4%
11
3.4%
3
3.2%
31
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
452
100.0%
324
100.0%
87

975


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 82.3%
167
73.8%
380
76.1%
197
76.2%
744
No 15.3%
31
22.9%
118
19.7%
51
20.5%
200
Don't know 2.5%
5
3.3%
17
3.5%
9
3.2%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
515
100.0%
259

977

Bookmark and Share