General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNOMORE

Legal abortion: If she is married and does not want any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 379 38.8% 38.8% -.66
No 570 58.3% 97.1% .18
Don't know 26 2.7% 99.8% 5.25
No answer 2 .2% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
161
37.8%
218
38.8%
379
No 57.0%
228
59.3%
342
58.3%
570
Don't know 2.8%
11
2.6%
15
2.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
577

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
315
37.4%
49
34.1%
15
38.8%
379
No 58.0%
465
58.0%
76
65.9%
29
58.3%
570
Don't know 2.5%
20
4.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
26
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
131
100.0%
44

977


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
201
41.2%
108
88.2%
15
59.4%
38
58.6%
17
38.8%
379
No 64.0%
387
55.7%
146
11.8%
2
35.9%
23
41.4%
12
58.3%
570
Don't know 2.5%
15
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
26
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
262
100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

977


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
60
43.2%
96
40.2%
109
35.8%
77
28.1%
36
38.8%
378
No 54.3%
75
54.1%
120
57.6%
156
61.9%
133
65.6%
84
58.3%
568
Don't know 2.2%
3
2.3%
5
2.2%
6
2.3%
5
5.5%
7
2.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
222
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
128

974


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
213
34.4%
126
32.0%
40
38.8%
379
No 53.9%
262
62.6%
229
63.2%
79
58.3%
570
Don't know 2.3%
11
2.7%
10
4.0%
5
2.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
366
100.0%
125

977


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
26
38.7%
106
41.9%
132
26.6%
42
40.6%
73
38.8%
379
No 46.0%
23
56.9%
156
54.9%
173
73.4%
116
56.7%
102
58.3%
570
Don't know 2.0%
1
3.6%
10
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
2.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
274
100.0%
315
100.0%
158
100.0%
180

977


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
59
35.1%
99
47.6%
204
20.2%
17
38.8%
379
No 63.7%
116
61.7%
174
51.0%
219
72.6%
61
58.3%
570
Don't know 3.3%
6
3.2%
9
1.4%
6
6.0%
5
2.7%
26
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
282
100.0%
429
100.0%
84

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
24
33.8%
153
44.8%
145
65.5%
57
38.9%
379
No 73.2%
82
63.9%
289
52.2%
169
32.2%
28
58.3%
568
Don't know 4.5%
5
2.2%
10
2.8%
9
2.3%
2
2.7%
26
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
452
100.0%
324
100.0%
87

975


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
105
35.7%
184
34.7%
90
38.8%
379
No 44.3%
90
62.1%
320
61.8%
160
58.3%
570
Don't know 3.9%
8
2.1%
11
2.7%
7
2.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
515
100.0%
259

977

Bookmark and Share