General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH

Legal abortion: If the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 836 85.6% 85.6% -.27
No 106 10.8% 96.4% .48
Don't know 32 3.3% 99.7% 4.98
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.8%
355
83.4%
481
85.6%
836
No 9.5%
38
11.8%
68
10.8%
106
Don't know 1.8%
7
4.3%
25
3.3%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
577

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
693
82.4%
108
79.5%
35
85.6%
836
No 10.5%
84
12.2%
16
13.6%
6
10.8%
106
Don't know 2.9%
23
4.6%
6
6.8%
3
3.3%
32
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
131
100.0%
44

977


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
522
82.4%
216
100.0%
17
87.5%
56
86.2%
25
85.6%
836
No 10.2%
62
13.7%
36
0.0%
0
10.9%
7
3.4%
1
10.8%
106
Don't know 3.0%
18
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
10.3%
3
3.3%
32
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
262
100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

977


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
127
88.7%
197
86.0%
233
84.2%
181
75.0%
96
85.6%
834
No 5.8%
8
8.1%
18
10.7%
29
12.6%
27
18.8%
24
10.9%
106
Don't know 2.2%
3
2.7%
6
3.3%
9
2.8%
6
5.5%
7
3.2%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
222
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
128

974


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
430
84.7%
310
76.8%
96
85.6%
836
No 9.5%
46
11.5%
42
14.4%
18
10.8%
106
Don't know 1.9%
9
3.6%
13
8.0%
10
3.3%
32
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
366
100.0%
125

977


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
45
85.8%
235
86.7%
273
81.0%
128
86.1%
155
85.6%
836
No 8.0%
4
10.2%
28
9.2%
29
15.2%
24
11.7%
21
10.8%
106
Don't know 2.0%
1
3.3%
9
3.8%
12
3.8%
6
2.2%
4
3.3%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
274
100.0%
315
100.0%
158
100.0%
180

977


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes 76.4%
139
86.9%
245
89.5%
384
81.0%
68
85.6%
836
No 17.0%
31
11.0%
31
7.9%
34
11.9%
10
10.8%
106
Don't know 6.0%
11
2.1%
6
2.6%
11
4.8%
4
3.3%
32
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
282
100.0%
429
100.0%
84

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
79
86.3%
390
87.7%
284
94.3%
82
85.6%
835
No 21.4%
24
11.5%
52
8.3%
27
3.4%
3
10.9%
106
Don't know 7.1%
8
2.0%
9
3.7%
12
2.3%
2
3.2%
31
No answer 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
452
100.0%
324
100.0%
87

975


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 90.6%
184
85.4%
440
81.9%
212
85.6%
836
No 5.9%
12
11.5%
59
13.5%
35
10.8%
106
Don't know 3.4%
7
3.1%
16
3.5%
9
3.3%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
515
100.0%
259

977

Bookmark and Share