General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR

Legal abortion: If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 395 40.4% 40.4% -.62
No 546 55.9% 96.3% .14
Don't know 34 3.5% 99.8% 4.7
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
162
40.4%
233
40.4%
395
No 55.8%
223
56.0%
323
55.9%
546
Don't know 3.8%
15
3.3%
19
3.5%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
577

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
328
42.7%
56
25.0%
11
40.4%
395
No 55.2%
443
55.0%
72
70.5%
31
55.9%
546
Don't know 3.6%
29
2.3%
3
4.5%
2
3.5%
34
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
131
100.0%
44

977


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
209
42.4%
111
88.2%
15
65.6%
42
62.1%
18
40.4%
395
No 61.3%
371
55.0%
144
0.0%
0
32.8%
21
34.5%
10
55.9%
546
Don't know 3.8%
23
2.7%
7
11.8%
2
1.6%
1
3.4%
1
3.5%
34
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
262
100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

977


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
63
43.7%
97
41.7%
113
38.6%
83
29.7%
38
40.5%
394
No 51.4%
71
53.6%
119
55.7%
151
57.7%
124
62.5%
80
56.0%
545
Don't know 2.9%
4
2.3%
5
2.6%
7
3.7%
8
7.0%
9
3.4%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
222
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
128

974


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
225
35.8%
131
31.2%
39
40.4%
395
No 50.4%
245
60.4%
221
64.0%
80
55.9%
546
Don't know 3.3%
16
3.6%
13
4.0%
5
3.5%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
366
100.0%
125

977


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
26
38.3%
105
43.2%
136
29.7%
47
45.0%
81
40.4%
395
No 48.0%
24
57.7%
158
52.7%
166
66.5%
105
51.7%
93
55.9%
546
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
9
4.1%
13
3.8%
6
3.3%
6
3.5%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
274
100.0%
315
100.0%
158
100.0%
180

977


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
64
36.9%
104
47.3%
203
28.6%
24
40.4%
395
No 61.5%
112
59.6%
168
49.9%
214
61.9%
52
55.9%
546
Don't know 2.7%
5
3.5%
10
2.8%
12
8.3%
7
3.5%
34
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
282
100.0%
429
100.0%
84

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
27
35.2%
159
46.6%
151
66.7%
58
40.5%
395
No 67.0%
75
62.4%
282
49.7%
161
29.9%
26
55.8%
544
Don't know 8.0%
9
2.4%
11
3.4%
11
3.4%
3
3.5%
34
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
452
100.0%
324
100.0%
87

975


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
113
35.1%
181
39.0%
101
40.4%
395
No 40.4%
82
61.2%
315
57.5%
149
55.9%
546
Don't know 3.9%
8
3.7%
19
2.7%
7
3.5%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
515
100.0%
259

977

Bookmark and Share