General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE

Legal abortion: If she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 749 76.7% 76.7% -.35
No 175 17.9% 94.6% .27
Don't know 50 5.1% 99.7% 4.02
No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.3%
317
74.9%
432
76.7%
749
No 16.3%
65
19.1%
110
17.9%
175
Don't know 4.3%
17
5.7%
33
5.1%
50
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
577

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
629
71.8%
94
59.1%
26
76.7%
749
No 17.0%
136
23.7%
31
18.2%
8
17.9%
175
Don't know 4.2%
34
4.6%
6
22.7%
10
5.1%
50
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
131
100.0%
44

977


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
458
74.0%
194
100.0%
17
89.1%
57
79.3%
23
76.7%
749
No 18.7%
113
21.4%
56
0.0%
0
7.8%
5
3.4%
1
17.9%
175
Don't know 5.1%
31
4.6%
12
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
17.2%
5
5.1%
50
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
262
100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

977


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
119
79.3%
176
76.0%
206
74.9%
161
66.4%
85
76.7%
747
No 10.1%
14
16.2%
36
20.7%
56
19.5%
42
21.1%
27
18.0%
175
Don't know 3.6%
5
3.6%
8
3.3%
9
5.6%
12
11.7%
15
5.0%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
222
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
128

974


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
388
76.5%
280
64.8%
81
76.7%
749
No 16.0%
78
18.3%
67
24.0%
30
17.9%
175
Don't know 4.1%
20
4.6%
17
10.4%
13
5.1%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
366
100.0%
125

977


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
40
75.2%
206
78.7%
248
72.8%
115
77.8%
140
76.7%
749
No 20.0%
10
19.0%
52
15.2%
48
20.9%
33
17.8%
32
17.9%
175
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.7%
13
6.0%
19
6.3%
10
4.4%
8
5.1%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
274
100.0%
315
100.0%
158
100.0%
180

977


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
122
75.9%
214
83.0%
356
67.9%
57
76.7%
749
No 23.1%
42
18.1%
51
15.6%
67
17.9%
15
17.9%
175
Don't know 9.3%
17
6.0%
17
1.4%
6
11.9%
10
5.1%
50
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
282
100.0%
429
100.0%
84

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
60
79.6%
360
77.8%
252
87.4%
76
76.7%
748
No 33.0%
37
16.6%
75
16.4%
53
10.3%
9
17.8%
174
Don't know 12.5%
14
3.5%
16
5.6%
18
2.3%
2
5.1%
50
No answer 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
452
100.0%
324
100.0%
87

975


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
168
76.5%
394
72.2%
187
76.7%
749
No 13.3%
27
18.8%
97
19.7%
51
17.9%
175
Don't know 3.9%
8
4.5%
23
7.3%
19
5.1%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
515
100.0%
259

977

Bookmark and Share