General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Legal abortion: If she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 367 37.6% 37.6% -.63
No 565 57.8% 95.4% .07
Don't know 41 4.2% 99.6% 4.23
No answer 4 .4% 100% 4.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
156
36.6%
211
37.6%
367
No 56.3%
225
58.9%
340
57.8%
565
Don't know 4.3%
17
4.2%
24
4.2%
41
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
577

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
314
31.3%
41
27.3%
12
37.6%
367
No 56.0%
449
64.9%
85
70.5%
31
57.8%
565
Don't know 4.5%
36
3.1%
4
2.3%
1
4.2%
41
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
131
100.0%
44

977


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
199
38.2%
100
82.4%
14
57.8%
37
58.6%
17
37.6%
367
No 62.6%
379
55.7%
146
11.8%
2
40.6%
26
41.4%
12
57.8%
565
Don't know 3.8%
23
6.1%
16
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
41
No answer 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
262
100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

977


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
54
41.0%
91
41.0%
111
35.8%
77
25.8%
33
37.6%
366
No 56.5%
78
56.8%
126
55.7%
151
58.6%
126
64.1%
82
57.8%
563
Don't know 4.3%
6
1.4%
3
3.0%
8
5.6%
12
9.4%
12
4.2%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
222
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
128

974


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
203
35.5%
130
27.2%
34
37.6%
367
No 54.3%
264
59.6%
218
66.4%
83
57.8%
565
Don't know 3.7%
18
4.6%
17
4.8%
6
4.2%
41
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
366
100.0%
125

977


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
28
38.0%
104
37.8%
119
26.6%
42
41.1%
74
37.6%
367
No 40.0%
20
56.6%
155
57.5%
181
69.6%
110
55.0%
99
57.8%
565
Don't know 4.0%
2
4.0%
11
4.8%
15
3.8%
6
3.9%
7
4.2%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
274
100.0%
315
100.0%
158
100.0%
180

977


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
55
34.0%
96
46.4%
199
20.2%
17
37.6%
367
No 65.4%
119
59.6%
168
51.0%
219
70.2%
59
57.8%
565
Don't know 3.8%
7
6.0%
17
2.3%
10
8.3%
7
4.2%
41
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
282
100.0%
429
100.0%
84

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
19
32.7%
148
44.4%
144
64.4%
56
37.6%
367
No 72.3%
81
63.5%
287
51.9%
168
31.0%
27
57.7%
563
Don't know 9.8%
11
3.3%
15
3.4%
11
4.6%
4
4.2%
41
No answer 0.9%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
452
100.0%
324
100.0%
87

975


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
102
35.0%
180
32.8%
85
37.6%
367
No 46.3%
94
60.2%
310
62.2%
161
57.8%
565
Don't know 3.4%
7
4.5%
23
4.2%
11
4.2%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
515
100.0%
259

977

Bookmark and Share